Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2022, 10:51 AM
Zergei72 Zergei72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salo, Finland
Posts: 67
Default DIGI-002 Windows Vista 32Bit

002 Rack giving me Code 10 / Code 45 in device manager .

Acer Aspire 7720Z Laptop Integrated Ricoch 1394 - Chip .
Tried changing to OHCI Compliant, no differ .

All other devices installed correctly, nothing strange in device manager, though WIFI not installed .

On macOS Big Sur platform see, this ...

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=419597

The unit seemed to work like a miracle, but now this ...

- Z -
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2022, 11:00 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,877
Default Re: DIGI-002 Windows Vista 32Bit

IIRC, A Texas Instrument firewire chip is needed. Also, possibly the power harness.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2022, 01:11 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: DIGI-002 Windows Vista 32Bit

This is likely a dead end, but... see if you have the option of a TI Compliant firewire driver and try that. Having said that, consider a few things:
1-What version of Pro Tools LE are you trying to use?
2-Does this error happen with Pro Tools open, or does it never open?
3-according to the specs I see on line, this laptop is woefully under-powered for Pro Tools(Core2 Duo 1.46GHz cpu)
4-what drive are you wanting to record to? The specs show a 5400 rpm internal drive which is too slow.
5-I also see this laptop uses integrated graphics. With the Pro Tools version that runs on Vista, integrated graphics was usually a show-stopper. Plus, it shares RAM with the cpu, which pretty much ruins whatever performance was even possible.

Sad to say, but its probably time for a new computer and interface(there's little point in spending a dollar on hardware this old)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 and Windows 7 32bit sunking3 Windows 2 08-14-2011 04:42 PM
Help to get Mbox 2 running again with Vista (32bit) Anders S 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-18-2011 07:32 AM
Using more than 4gb RAM on vista/win7 32bit OS BingeBuddy420 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-16-2009 03:47 PM
mbox 2(Vista 32bit) asio driver install Numi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-08-2008 01:31 PM
digi 002 windows vista drivers? babymanuel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-18-2007 07:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com