Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2022, 07:58 AM
leoaudio13 leoaudio13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Default HD Native + Lynx hilo + HD IO + 192 IO + HD Sync

Hi all,

I'm using Hd Native PCIe with configuration as below :
- HD Sync as Master Loop sync , receiving clock master from Hilo.

- HD IO (16 analog in - 16 analog out ) on port 1 using mini digilink ( long cable from Avid ) , 192 IO ( 8 analog in - 8 analog out - 8 AES ) to expansion port on HD IO
- Hilo on Port 2 via LT-HD card.

The problem : with above config, HD IO, 192 IO and Hilo recognized fine in PT Ultimate 2021.7.0 with A , B and C respectively. However, when I sent a tone from 192 IO and route it back to the same 192 IO I can see the output/in LED shown on the interface but no signal is shown in Pro Tools.
As in attched pictures, I'm trying to route from output 1 of 192 IO back to Input 2 on 192 IO. LED meter showing signal present but in PT , nothing! HD IO, Lynx receive signals just fine! Very weird!


Please help!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Bus.jpg (30.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Hardware.jpg (40.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Input.jpg (34.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg IO.jpg (36.9 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 274062894_1031546821043490_1025684777970379848_n.jpg (59.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2022, 08:27 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: HD Native + Lynx hilo + HD IO + 192 IO + HD Sync

This may be no help, but....
1-some screen shots are a bit too fuzzy for me to really grasp everything.
2-is there a problem with recording any of the available inputs(not sure I understand what your real issue is)
3-what happens if you change connections so Lynx is on the HD IO Expansion port and the 192 is off the second card port?
4-are you currently only using analog IO? Setting up the digital paths can be quite non-intuitive.
5-what happens if you remove the Lynx from the setup?
6-"I'm trying to route from output 1 of 192 IO back to Input 2 on 192 IO"-routing how? Analog or thru Pro Tools routing?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2022, 08:49 AM
leoaudio13 leoaudio13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: HD Native + Lynx hilo + HD IO + 192 IO + HD Sync

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
This may be no help, but....
1-some screen shots are a bit too fuzzy for me to really grasp everything.
2-is there a problem with recording any of the available inputs(not sure I understand what your real issue is)
3-what happens if you change connections so Lynx is on the HD IO Expansion port and the 192 is off the second card port?
4-are you currently only using analog IO? Setting up the digital paths can be quite non-intuitive.
5-what happens if you remove the Lynx from the setup?
6-"I'm trying to route from output 1 of 192 IO back to Input 2 on 192 IO"-routing how? Analog or thru Pro Tools routing?
Thank you for your reply.

is there a problem with recording any of the available inputs(not sure I understand what your real issue is)
My problem is : with my current setup , all Physical Analog ins and outs are recognized in PT. However, When I do devices calibration, only Lynx and HD IO receive signals while doing input calibration ( routing outputs to inputs ). With the 192 IO, there is outputs and inputs showing on the interface and I can even measure 1.227 volts on the physical output of the 192 ( Normal patchbay ) but I cant seem to have signal showing in Pro Tools meters.

what happens if you change connections so Lynx is on the HD IO Expansion port and the 192 is off the second card port?

Doing this interfaces can also recognized but pressing play PT showed error : there is a problem with clocking or HW buffer, increase blah blah...

are you currently only using analog IO? Setting up the digital paths can be quite non-intuitive.
I'm setting up for HW insert mixing ITB

what happens if you remove the Lynx from the setup?
I will try that and report back

"I'm trying to route from output 1 of 192 IO back to Input 2 on 192 IO"-routing how? Analog or thru Pro Tools routing?
My current setup : all ins - outs of HD IO and 192 IO brought to TT patchbay, all Normal. I was routing output from 192 IO back to its own input for signal calibration. HD IO worked just fine, but 192 didnt.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2022, 08:56 AM
leoaudio13 leoaudio13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: HD Native + Lynx hilo + HD IO + 192 IO + HD Sync

Take Lynx Hilo out of chain, I can have inputs coming into Pro Tools from the 192 IO . I just tried. So what is culprit here ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2022, 01:14 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: HD Native + Lynx hilo + HD IO + 192 IO + HD Sync

Hmmm, this might be something that got unintentionally broken since the 192 stopped getting any support. While Avid have said(many times) that they will not intentionally break the 192, this might be something you(and I) will have to live with. As long as audio is going everywhere it needs to go, I wouldn't worry much about the calibration(and it would be pretty simple to use an external sound source to check for discrepancies between the 192 and your other interfaces). Wish I could offer more, but not having the same set of hardware means I can't replicate your method Maybe someone else can offer some insight
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2022, 07:31 PM
leoaudio13 leoaudio13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: HD Native + Lynx hilo + HD IO + 192 IO + HD Sync

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hmmm, this might be something that got unintentionally broken since the 192 stopped getting any support. While Avid have said(many times) that they will not intentionally break the 192, this might be something you(and I) will have to live with. As long as audio is going everywhere it needs to go, I wouldn't worry much about the calibration(and it would be pretty simple to use an external sound source to check for discrepancies between the 192 and your other interfaces). Wish I could offer more, but not having the same set of hardware means I can't replicate your method Maybe someone else can offer some insight
Thank you Sir! I know it is painful!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lynx Hilo gtrm8kr Third Party Interfaces 2 07-26-2014 09:56 AM
Switching from HD Native to Lynx AES16e ? jacko macOS 0 01-10-2013 02:22 PM
Help..Native Card with Lynx Aurora Converters jantelis Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 07-03-2012 10:38 PM
New Lynx Hilo converter/interface - interesting product nst7 Pro Tools 9 2 09-19-2011 04:20 PM
HD Native and Lynx Aurora HD ASIO problems aboriginal Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 05-10-2011 11:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com