Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2012, 12:32 PM
Sf Audio Sf Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 52
Default pro tools 8.0 installation question

I have PTLE 8.0.1, which says win xp/vista. I want to get the upgrade to 8.0.5 and use it on win 7.

Can I install 8.0.1 on win 7 and then run the updater? How does this work?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2012, 02:57 PM
solidwalnut's Avatar
solidwalnut solidwalnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 347
Default Re: pro tools 8.0 installation question

Please wait until you receive confirmation that this is true, but I believe the answer to be that you can install v8 on the W7 OS platform, but do not operate it. After you've installed it, THEN install the v8.0.5 upgrade before operating.
__________________
Worship Leader * Producer * Guitar Man
Intel i7 3930k CPU, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 MB, G.Skill 16GB (DDR3 1600) RAM, WD Caviar Black 750GB HD x4
Neve 5043 Comp * Manley Dual Mic Pre * Apogee Rosetta 200
Eleven Rack (live rig and studio rig!!)
Win7 * 003R * PT 11
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2012, 07:26 PM
arkitek1 arkitek1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lakewood, WA
Posts: 9
Default Re: pro tools 8.0 installation question

Yes you can. I recently abandoned an old Media Center computer running XP and did a new 8.0.1 install and updated to 8.0.5 on my new Toshiba laptop running Win 7 ultimate. It works great for my home hobbiest needs and I can now run an external USB recording drive which I could not not do on XP. Go for it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2012, 02:24 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,933
Default Re: pro tools 8.0 installation question

Quote:
Originally Posted by solidwalnut View Post
you can install v8 on the W7 OS platform, but do not operate it. After you've installed it, THEN install the v8.0.5 upgrade before operating.
That is what I did and it worked fine.

Install both with your interface switched off, once updated reboot with it switched on.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2012, 06:34 AM
Tom Kruse Tom Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Brookfield
Posts: 2
Default Re: pro tools 8.0 installation question

Sounds good, but when I try to install 8.0.3 on my new W7 OS machine, it just sits there. any suggestions on how to get it to install? I'd gladly then run the 8.0.5 update.

Tom
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2012, 06:58 PM
arkitek1 arkitek1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lakewood, WA
Posts: 9
Default Re: pro tools 8.0 installation question

I went straight from 8.0.1 to 8.0.5.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2012, 12:18 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,297
Default Re: pro tools 8.0 installation question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Kruse View Post
Sounds good, but when I try to install 8.0.3 on my new W7 OS machine, it just sits there. any suggestions on how to get it to install? I'd gladly then run the 8.0.5 update.

Tom
What worked here on my laptop is; install 8,0,3 in Vista SP1 comparability mode, and DO NOT connect the interface when asked(just click OKAY and let it finish and reboot. Next, run the 8.0.5 updater and DO connect the interface when asked. Once the installer finishes and reboots again, right-click on the PT icon and select the Compatiblity tab. Check the boxes for Always Run as Admin, and Disable Desktop Composition. Cross your fingers and open PT(have your authorization code handy...the one that starts with "DIGI08.....")
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11.0.2 Installation Question heavyd1176 Pro Tools 11 1 09-22-2013 11:40 AM
Pro Tools Installation Question croomraider Pro Tools 10 1 06-25-2012 09:00 PM
Question for new installation of Pro Tools 10 scottee Windows 1 04-16-2012 07:09 AM
Installation Problem - "A Pro tools installation has been detected on you computer" Nikkimac7049 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-10-2012 07:02 PM
pro tools le 7.3 installation question track monkey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-20-2007 09:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com