Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2022, 01:35 PM
Tonymfr91 Tonymfr91 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: france
Posts: 4
Default change of tonality after reopening protools session

Hello,

It is with a lot of frustration that I am writing this message.

Since several ProTools sessions, when I leave the software (to go to sleep) and when I come back to work on it.
All the song has a lower pitch. (one tonality)
I admit I don't understand the bug, I tried to reinstall protools completely but nothing works, I also reinstalled my sound card, even changed sound card (Fast Track 400 -> Scarlett I2I) The problem is the same.

Even when I export the complete mix, everything is exported with a lower tonality...

Do you have an idea? Thanks a lot :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2022, 03:54 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: change of tonality after reopening protools session

My first guess is maybe something wacky is happening with your sample rate.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2022, 09:31 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,440
Default Re: change of tonality after reopening protools session

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philthy View Post
My first guess is maybe something wacky is happening with your sample rate.
That's my first guess too. Perhaps you recorded at 96K but your playback engine is set to 88.2k. Or you recorded at 48K and your playback engine is set to 44.1K.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 12.6 running Protools 2022.9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2022, 10:13 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,137
Default Re: change of tonality after reopening protools session

Sounds like you’ve screwed something up with sample rate.
Let’s start with basic info: Mac or Windows? What is the session sample rate? Where do your system sounds (music, beeps, internet, etc) send their sound (same outs as ProTools)?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2022, 03:16 AM
Tonymfr91 Tonymfr91 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: france
Posts: 4
Default Re: change of tonality after reopening protools session

Thanks for all your feedback,

For the configuration I am on W10 64b
Rayzen 5 3600
32GO RAM
Sound card : M Audio C400 Fast Track

Concerning the sound card,

It is in 44,1KHz, 24Bits
My protools session is also in 24Khz 24Bits
Delay semple is 91 samples

___

Playback engine : FastTrackC400
Hardware buffer size 512 samples
Video engine : Yes
Optimization: Ignore errors: Unchecked
Dynamic processing: Yes
Hard disk reading: Cache size: Normal
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2022, 06:32 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,110
Default Re: change of tonality after reopening protools session

it is a sampling rate mismatch and you can verify it by trying to tune a track and see that the plugin confirms your hunch. if tuning plugin says the track is spot on, clear your ears
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2022, 09:27 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: change of tonality after reopening protools session

Good advice above. 3 more things to keep in mind:
#1-since you are on Windows, go into Settings>Sound and make sure that your interface is NOT the Windows Playback Device. Set that to the computer's sound card(likely "Realtek"). The reason for this is that windows likes to take control of the interface and lock Pro Tools out of setting the sample rate(you may need to check and reset this after a Windows update).

#2-The term "sound card" usually refers to the on-board sound of the computer. Your external box(the Fast Track) is an "interface"

#3-If you are going to leave your computer on, but leaving for any length of time, Close Pro Tools. The reason is that Pro Tools just doesn't like sitting idle for hours on end(at least not for me). And, if you lose power while a session is open, its possible that PT is in the process of saving a backup(assuming you have auto-backup enabled), the data could be corrupted.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2022, 12:33 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,702
Default Re: change of tonality after reopening protools session

I would run into similar issue back when using an external clock. Definitely a sample rate mismatch. You have the right advice above, but I wanted to add that your recorded audio isn't ruined, it's just not playing back correctly. Unless you had conflicting sample rates between two devices at the time of recording, but it doesn't sound like that's the case here.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-2022, 04:57 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,440
Default Re: change of tonality after reopening protools session

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonymfr91 View Post
It is in 44,1KHz, 24Bits
My protools session is also in 24Khz 24Bits
...
Video engine : Yes
I'm assuming that the 24KHz you typed is a typo and you meant 44.1 KHz (right?)

I'm not doing a lot of video, but if I recall, some video standards run at 48KHz instead of the 44.1KHz that most music compatible disc used. Could it be that when you recorded your audio along with the video that it is pulling it to that sample rate. Or the other way around where the video is pulling the audio to that sample rate during playback. Try to separate the video from the audio and see what happens.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 12.6 running Protools 2022.9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12.5 crashes, perma-pinwheel upon reopening session jonathan jetter Pro Tools 12 2 07-11-2016 12:18 PM
Frozen files missing when reopening session (12.4 only) electrodaddy Pro Tools 12 0 01-19-2016 03:12 AM
Plugin settings disappear when reopening the session - PT 10.2 Luke83 macOS 0 07-27-2012 08:06 AM
Problem with reopening session saved in pt5 gbr8 Windows 0 06-04-2012 05:26 AM
Session layout not being remembered after closing/reopening a session/Pro Tools! DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 10 1 12-23-2011 12:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com