Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2022, 02:47 PM
Zergei72 Zergei72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salo, Finland
Posts: 67
Default Pro Tools / Avid Control App / iPad (8th Gen)

I'm a bit lost trying to get my iPad / Avid Control connected with my Pro Tools - setup .

The Avid Control - App shows a red triangle and the ethernet controllers search in PT / Perpherals, etc. finds no device . I have resetted all the devices, still with no success . I have installed the latest EuCon - Software .

I'm using a TP Link WIFI - USB Dongle on a Windows 11 - system and all the devices are connected to this same device . Still no connection .

Could use some help here,

- Z-
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2022, 05:12 PM
FilterDecay FilterDecay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 711
Default Re: Pro Tools / Avid Control App / iPad (8th Gen)

you connect it in eucon not the peripherals options.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2022, 05:00 AM
Zergei72 Zergei72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salo, Finland
Posts: 67
Default Re: Pro Tools / Avid Control App / iPad (8th Gen)

Quote:
Originally Posted by FilterDecay View Post
you connect it in eucon not the peripherals options.
How do I do that ... ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2022, 06:14 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,668
Default Re: Pro Tools / Avid Control App / iPad (8th Gen)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zergei72 View Post
How do I do that ... ?
You select 'Settings' in the Eucontrol app, and on the 'Surfaces' tab, select your device in the left panel, and click 'Add' to make it show up in the right panel.


Added: Also, you might want to go to the 'Assign' tab and select the three 'Lock to application' options at the bottom. That makes the ipad Control stay connected to PT even if you switch to another application on the mac. I like it that way.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.

Last edited by Ben Jenssen; 07-30-2022 at 06:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2022, 08:01 AM
Zergei72 Zergei72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salo, Finland
Posts: 67
Default Re: Pro Tools / Avid Control App / iPad (8th Gen)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
You select 'Settings' in the Eucontrol app, and on the 'Surfaces' tab, select your device in the left panel, and click 'Add' to make it show up in the right panel.


Added: Also, you might want to go to the 'Assign' tab and select the three 'Lock to application' options at the bottom. That makes the ipad Control stay connected to PT even if you switch to another application on the mac. I like it that way.
Do you mean the Eucon - item, that’s in Windows Control Panel ?
I’m having hard times, when I try to run the App, that l find in the search of Windows “start menu” . It’s giving me an error code …, “Entry Point Not Found” .

- Z -
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2022, 08:06 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,668
Default Re: Pro Tools / Avid Control App / iPad (8th Gen)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zergei72 View Post
Do you mean the Eucon - item, that’s in Windows Control Panel ?
I’m having hard times, when I try to run the App, that l find in the search of Windows “start menu” . It’s giving me an error code …, “Entry Point Not Found” .
Sorry, I don't know about windows, I'm shure windows guys will help you. Are there not settings in the control panel?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2022, 09:11 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,733
Default Re: Pro Tools / Avid Control App / iPad (8th Gen)

What did you install? EuControl or EUCONWS? You need the former. When its running it will be an icon down in the notification taskbar.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2022, 12:16 PM
Zergei72 Zergei72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salo, Finland
Posts: 67
Default Re: Pro Tools / Avid Control App / iPad (8th Gen)

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
What did you install? EuControl or EUCONWS? You need the former. When its running it will be an icon down in the notification taskbar.
I've now installed v.3.7.0.134 of EuControl and the app seems to open , but no items in the surfaces list . Both devices Windows 11 / iPad (8th Gen.) connected to the same wi-fi network via a TP-LINK TL-WN823N - USB wi-fi dongle .
The router is a Huawei E5377 4G/WiFi - mobile router .

- Z -
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-01-2022, 12:52 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,140
Default Re: Pro Tools / Avid Control App / iPad (8th Gen)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zergei72 View Post
I've now installed v.3.7.0.134 of EuControl and the app seems to open , but no items in the surfaces list . Both devices Windows 11 / iPad (8th Gen.) connected to the same wi-fi network via a TP-LINK TL-WN823N - USB wi-fi dongle .
The router is a Huawei E5377 4G/WiFi - mobile router .

- Z -
App and Eucontrol must match! You must be on Eucontrol 2022.4
That is why you see nothing.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid control for ipad tonyw7 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 2 01-03-2022 08:26 PM
Does PT First support Avid Control iPad app? atkeyboards Pro Tools | First Discussion 4 02-13-2021 03:17 PM
Avid Control with iPad on Windows 10? atticmike Pro Tools 2020 3 12-04-2020 09:53 AM
S3 + iPad Running Avid Control priorytools Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 0 06-07-2020 05:13 AM
New Avid Pro Tools Control for iPad nst7 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 261 10-13-2015 12:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com