Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2022, 07:55 PM
marcnyc marcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 165
Default why are committed regions from an aux channel sometimes longer?

I use the commit function a lot do non-real time bounces of my mixes and I use an aux track to do so.
For clarity:
track 1 > aux 1
track 2 > aux 1
track 3 > aux 1
aux > L&R out
So if I want to bounce a track I commit the aux track. Simple.

The problem are:
1. sometimes empty space is attached at the end of the committed region, past and longer than the regions in the session, and it's not a reverb tail, I'm taking 1 minute of empty space
2. if I have multiple regions next to each other but not touching, sometimes in the committed aux track the two regions worth of material become one committed region, even though there is space and dead air between them

Why are these two things happening and how can I fix it?
is it a bug?


Latest version of PT but it's been happening for as long as I can remember on any number versino.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2022, 08:17 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,140
Default Re: why are committed regions from an aux channel sometimes longer?

And how do you know this is “empty”?
Are you checking it is digital -inf (in PT speak) or bit value 0 (vs any 1)?
Example: console modeling plugins. They may not be audible but may not go to digital blanking until secs after being fed signal.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2022, 09:03 PM
marcnyc marcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 165
Default Re: why are committed regions from an aux channel sometimes longer?

yes I am sure... no region for 60 seconds...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2022, 01:24 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,702
Default Re: why are committed regions from an aux channel sometimes longer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
And how do you know this is “empty”?
Are you checking it is digital -inf (in PT speak) or bit value 0 (vs any 1)?
Example: console modeling plugins. They may not be audible but may not go to digital blanking until secs after being fed signal.

There is a tick box to consolidate in commit so that could be what’s creating the merged clips.

As for the silence… unsure. As BScout suggested, are you 100% sure it’s absolute silence?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2022, 08:56 AM
marcnyc marcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 165
Default Re: why are committed regions from an aux channel sometimes longer?

Yes, I know you can consolidate clips, but I'm trying to achieve the opposite, for it NOT to consolidate them and it does it anyway, even though there is total silence
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2022, 09:03 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 942
Default Re: why are committed regions from an aux channel sometimes longer?

Any "analog" noise producing plugs? For instance some of the Waves plugins output constant low level noise that will trip it up.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-29-2022, 02:51 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,702
Default why are committed regions from an aux channel sometimes longer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcnyc View Post
Yes, I know you can consolidate clips, but I'm trying to achieve the opposite, for it NOT to consolidate them and it does it anyway, even though there is total silence

I was referring to the check box in the commit dialog not the consolidate clip command.

If that box is checked, your committed clips will be rendered as a single file. Is it checked or is it off?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-30-2022, 07:49 AM
marcnyc marcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 165
Default Re: why are committed regions from an aux channel sometimes longer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Any "analog" noise producing plugs? For instance some of the Waves plugins output constant low level noise that will trip it up.
None of that. Only a McDSP ML4000 plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-30-2022, 07:50 AM
marcnyc marcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 165
Default Re: why are committed regions from an aux channel sometimes longer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
I was referring to the check box in the commit dialog not the consolidate clip command.

If that box is checked, your committed clips will be rendered as a single file. Is it checked or is it off?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I knew what you meant, and no, it is not checked.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Left Channel Audio Regions on Timeline force to Original Stereo leobaker Pro Tools 10 2 11-10-2013 10:41 AM
Elastic Audio - X-Form - rendered/committed regions Q? jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 37 11-03-2010 06:40 AM
Parent Regions no longer appear in Edit Window milestone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-17-2010 10:29 AM
Export regions/Master channel Benjamino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-11-2005 09:06 AM
Grid and looped audio regions no longer match in10shun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-01-2004 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com