Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2009, 02:41 PM
jdlive jdlive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Default 7.1.1 wont launch after I installed leapord

just installed leapord from tiger to have another program work, now protools opens and says ( the application Protools LE quite unexpectedly)

what happen??

thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2009, 03:43 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: 7.1.1 wont launch after I installed leapord

Try the suggestions in the General Troubleshooting thread, starting with trashing preference and database files.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2009, 03:50 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: 7.1.1 wont launch after I installed leapord

You're losing it Digi... He's trying to use 7.1.1 on Leopard...

For ProTools to work on Leopard, you need 7.4.2 OR 8.0
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2009, 07:22 PM
yanncrusoe yanncrusoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 138
Default Re: 7.1.1 wont launch after I installed leapord

I thought 7.1 was a no go on lepoard
__________________
MBP 17" 2.4 ghz, 320gb 7200 , 4 GB RAM, Glyph GT050Q, 10.5.7
Mbox2, PT8cs3, BFD2

www.myspace.com/yanncrusoe
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2009, 07:55 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,072
Default Re: 7.1.1 wont launch after I installed leapord

Leopard needs 7.4.2 or 8. Pro Tools 7.1 will not run on Leopard.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2009, 10:11 PM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 741
Default Re: 7.1.1 wont launch after I installed leapord

Here's the compatibility chart from the Digi website... Looks like 7.1 needs Tiger...

Compatibility Chart


Sparky
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2009, 12:37 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: 7.1.1 wont launch after I installed leapord

Quote:
Originally Posted by flommer View Post
You're losing it Digi... He's trying to use 7.1.1 on Leopard...

For ProTools to work on Leopard, you need 7.4.2 OR 8.0
I was just testing to see if anyone was paying attention. You passed! Great job!

__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-07-2009, 12:37 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: 7.1.1 wont launch after I installed leapord

And, yes, flommer is right - 7.4.2 is the minimum version required for compatibility with Leopard.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plugins wont work with leapord kaptinkirt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-28-2010 12:45 PM
PT8M Wont launch after i installed Waves GTR3 tmcduff Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 06-02-2010 02:51 PM
7.4 will not launch...IE8 not installed Boxcar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-10-2010 05:49 PM
CAN'T LAUNCH PROTOOls with LEAPORD MRED22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-15-2009 11:07 AM
Pro Tools Wont Open?? - Just Installed benjiboko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-01-2007 07:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com