Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2006, 06:01 PM
guitar012001 guitar012001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 211
Default Anyone using TC Electronic MD3 or VSS3 with PT7 HD

I just recieved my 10 day licenses from TC today for MD3&Brickwall Limiter, and VSS3. I only downloaded MD3 to the iLok I use for demo plugins to try first. However, I've been trying it on my Stereo Master and everytime I start tweaking the Brickwall Limiter Pro Tools crashes. So, is anyone else using this plugin? I'm currently at Pro Tools 7.1.cs4, HD5 i.e. one Accel and 3 Process cards in a 7 Slot Magma Chassis and a G5 Dual 2.3ghz with 4.5gig of ram. I used MD3, Brickwall Limiter, and VSS3 with a previous PowerCore Logic Native rig and they sounded and worked great. I really want to purchase and use them with my HD rig and Pro Tools but these plugins are very expensive for HD and TDM. So, if they're not functioning ok with Pro Tools I'm going to stay away from them.
Anyone have any experience?
Randy
__________________
Mac Pro Early 2009 2.66 Quad 16gb ram, Pro Tools 10.3.8, HD6 Accel, Magma PE6R4i, Yamaha DM2000 Console, Euphonix MC Transport, Logic 9 Studio, Apogee Big Ben, Eight HD 192's, Benchmark DAC-1, Tube Tech CL1B, API, Neve, Rupert Neve, Manley Slam!, ELOP, Massive Passive, VariMu, Neumann, Peluso, A-Designs Hammer 2's & Nails, Lexicon U87, Bricasti M7, dbx, Black Lion, Warm Audio, Dynaudio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2006, 08:28 PM
Mikey MTC Mikey MTC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 556
Default Re: Anyone using TC Electronic MD3 or VSS3 with PT

I've got no problems with them on a HD7 (2 x Accel, 3 x HD Process) system.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2006, 12:13 AM
T Marks T Marks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: L.A.
Posts: 32
Default Re: Anyone using TC Electronic MD3 or VSS3 with PT7 HD

If you're interested, I am selling my VSS3 for Pro Tools plug-in. I purchased a System 6000, and haven't used the plug-in since. I needed more than just the VSS3.

Tom Marks
Mixer/Editor
prod_eng1@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: TC Electronic VSS3 TDM Reverb plug-in blairl Buy & Sell 2 11-06-2020 09:48 AM
TC Electronic VSS3 TDM Reverb Audio_Vision Buy & Sell 6 11-05-2020 12:46 AM
FS: TC Electronic VSS3 TDM reverb, MD3 multiband dynamics CHD Buy & Sell 6 06-18-2012 01:15 PM
TC electronic VSS3が発振(内部ループ)する soundista Pro Tools HD, HD Native、ICONフォーラム 0 08-04-2011 05:10 AM
Tc vss3 K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-09-2009 06:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com