Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2006, 07:29 AM
Torchlight Torchlight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Beallsville, Maryland USA
Posts: 180
Default PRO TOOLS SCREEN FREEZES INTERMITTENTLY!

Hi everyone!

I have a strange problem ocurring where my Pro Tools screen freezes (level meters, playback cursor, transport display numbers, etc.)? It's wierd that it only happens every once in a while. It's intermittent. I don't know what causes it. What's really wierd is that when it does happen it DOES NOT do anything to the audio either being played or recorded. The audio is never interrupted. It seems to pause (freeze the screen) but I still hear the audio being played or recorded. Then after a few seconds (as long as 8-10 seconds) the screen becomes "live" again and prints the audio that was played or being recorded as if no freeze took place. What this tells me is that the freeze is only affecting the display and not the audio. I don't know if this is normal but I really don't like it at all. It's quite annoying. For instance, it makes is tough to set levels for recording when the level meters freeze up. The other night I was doing some recording and while I was trying to set record levels they kept freezing up on me.

Does anyone know what this is and how it can be fixed? I hope that it's not my iMac. I am using an iMac Intel-Core Duo 1.83 Ghz, with 2GB RAM, and running Pro Tools 7.1.1.

Thanks,

Torchlight
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2006, 08:35 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: PRO TOOLS SCREEN FREEZES INTERMITTENTLY!

Do you have all your energy savers turned off and processor performance set at 'highest'?

Have you tried all the steps in the OS X Setup and General Troubleshooting thread yet?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2006, 09:31 AM
Torchlight Torchlight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Beallsville, Maryland USA
Posts: 180
Default Re: PRO TOOLS SCREEN FREEZES INTERMITTENTLY!

Hi Digi Tech Support! Thanks for the reply. My energy savers have always been off. I did have my screen saver feature turned on but I have since turned that off too. I did a session for about 5-6 hrs yesterday with the screen saver off and did not witness the problem again. Could the screen saver have been causing this kind of a problem? What are the chances that this could be a problem with my iMac or my Digi002 Rack interface?

I just downloaded the General Troubleshooting post you recommended. What do you mean by proceesor performance to the highest? Do you mean from within Pro Tools, like the CPU Usage limit?

Torchlight
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2006, 10:22 PM
joshdavis20 joshdavis20 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 14
Default Re: PRO TOOLS SCREEN FREEZES INTERMITTENTLY!

I am having this same exact problem running ProTools HD 7.1cs8 on a G5 dual 2GHZ HD 3 Accel system. It sucks and I am looking to find an answer.
__________________
Josh Davis
Audio Engineer
Charlotte, NC

iMac 2.66GHz Intel Duo with 2 GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.5.5
PT LE 8.0
002 with NS-10s and a sub
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random freezes using Pro Tools 9 on new Macbook running Lion OS (blue screen editing) pabloprieto2002 Pro Tools 9 9 08-11-2012 06:40 AM
Music Production Toolkit & Pro Tools LE 8 freezes at loading screen philbagg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-25-2011 07:05 AM
Pro Tools 8 freezes at "Dae Loaded" screen neset46 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 22 11-16-2009 07:57 PM
edit window & timecode freezes intermittently zerovu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-15-2006 08:12 AM
HELP! Screen Freezes (just screen) While Running 6.1.1 on XP Home Brentsky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-27-2004 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com