Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2006, 10:39 PM
Glenn75 Glenn75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 81
Default Recording Virtual instrument thru internal Bus?

I am recording Battery 2 through an internal bus on to audio tracks and the audio is not lining up with the midi information. The strange this is the audio information appears to be in front of the midi info rather than behind??? Is this normal? Aren't recordings of virtual instruments through internal bus supposed to be sample accurate? And is there a setting/preference that I need to double check to insure accuracy?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2006, 11:07 PM
Glenn75 Glenn75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 81
Default Re: Recording Virtual instrument thru internal Bus?

Wow, I just read the thread about the 20 millisecond early problem. My Battery 2 recordings are ahead of the Midi info by 22 milliseconds. Is this occuring with all recordings? Is this only occuring with virtual instruments? I have 4 sessions to mix tomorrow morning so I've been tracking all the virtual instruments down to wavs. This is unbelievable. I need to know exactly what is causing this.

I'm running 7.1cs7
Mac OS 10.4.6

here's the thread I found about the problem:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...=&fpart=2&vc=1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2006, 12:19 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: Recording Virtual instrument thru internal Bus?

Hi,

Try turning ADC off when you bounce the audio, or try turning it off if it already on!

Unless it is drum/percussion parts the delay will be so small it won't be noticeable to the ear! if it is drum parts, then realighn to the grid or the original source.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2006, 09:45 AM
Glenn75 Glenn75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 81
Default Re: Recording Virtual instrument thru internal Bus?

So that's it? I'm suprised that this isn't of bigger concern to you guys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Virtual Instrument Playback while recording eklektos Virtual Instruments 4 11-08-2008 04:13 PM
Lag when using virtual instrument... onebigtrip 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-22-2008 10:47 AM
Virtual Instrument Recording Problems AdrianLesher Virtual Instruments 0 11-18-2006 11:44 PM
Recording Audio From virtual instrument /Battery 2 Rome Production General Discussion 1 04-28-2005 07:22 PM
Recording Virtual Instrument Audio cc1 Tips & Tricks 2 07-21-2004 08:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com