Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2006, 10:00 AM
jonathan jetter jonathan jetter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 231
Default looking for a Dual-Core configuration that WORKS

im putting together a new PC to run PTLE7.

it needs to be dual core....and it needs to work.

none of this hardware buffer error nonsense. and no switching back to single-core mode.

does anyone have a system that's been working great for them? if so, please post the specs...

thanks,

jonathan jetter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2006, 10:18 AM
wwicklund wwicklund is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: looking for a Dual-Core configuration that WORKS

Simple
Its called a Macbookpro. The machine just screams! Faster than any PC I have seen

Or wait a little while until the Mactel towers come out.

If its windows you want, you can run PT in windows on a Mac Via the new Bootcamp.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2006, 10:51 AM
RTPro RTPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Default Re: looking for a Dual-Core configuration that WORKS

Specs below.. mine works great
__________________
ABIT AMD Mobo
CORSAIR 2GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce FX5500
AMD 64 X2 3800+ Dual Core
Seagate 80GB + 250GB 7200 RPM
WIN XP Pro - Digi 002R - PTLE 7.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2006, 10:57 AM
Silvermodak Silvermodak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: looking for a Dual-Core configuration that WOR

They should all work with 7.0 Ive now realised. I need to upgrade to a 002 to get mine working
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2006, 10:58 AM
Rammelt Rammelt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 338
Default Re: looking for a Dual-Core configuration that WORKS

I have a Dell 5150C.
Noisy but works very well for such a compact little PC.

Best Regards,
John
__________________
******************
John Rammelt
Producer / Composer / Post
Hajp AB

old site:
Soundfactory JPR
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2006, 12:31 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,616
Default Re: looking for a Dual-Core configuration that WORKS

Mine has been working rock solid under PT7 for about a month now; no DAE errors of any type, just plain power and ultrafast response even at heavy plug ins loads on a full 32 track session.
Specs:

Asus A8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Pro)
Athlon 64 4400 Dual Core
2 x 512Mb DDR400 PC3200 Corasir 2.5 Cas Latency Ram
Zalmann CNPS700CU CPU cooler (silent)
Enermax 350W Silent power supply
Matrox P750 Triple Head video card
Maxtor 80Gb P-ATA system drive
Plextor IDE DVDRW
Yamaha SCSI CDRW
Lacie Firewire PCI controller (for the 002R)
Adaptec 2940 SCSI controller (for the SCSI burner)
Promise Ultra 100 TX2 IDE PCI controller (for the removable audio drives)

Win XP Pro SP2
Pro Tools LE 7
Digi 002R

May add a S-ATA drive for storage and video files down the road (the board has the S-ATA controller built in) and 1Gb more Ram, but so far the system (once XP has been tweaked) is rock solid, no crashes or hangups in my daily 9-10 hours straight sessions, and has been fine since the beginning.

The chipset that's on this Asus model is proven and tested, however in the "Best Desktop" therad you'll find that the motherbard listed is the Asus A8N SLI, which uses the NForce4 chipset; it's fine too, but the SLI chip is not compatible with UAD or Powercore cards in case you would want to use them. It's also PCI express, so be sure to have a compatible video card.

Hope this helps

L.G.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-2006, 01:51 AM
neatguys neatguys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: mi.
Posts: 812
Default Re: looking for a Dual-Core configuration that WORKS

mines for sale works like a charm
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#985535
__________________
Davec 1 results,32+68 at 1024 buffer,32+ 41 at 128 buffer both 24 bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2006, 02:03 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: looking for a Dual-Core configuration that WORKS

three words: Best Desktop Thread
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What configuration works best? protoolsuserman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-06-2009 01:05 PM
Best PT/Windows XP configuration for my PC (4gb/Dual Core) Rukas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-30-2008 11:13 AM
Single core vs. dual core vs. quad core John Peeples Tips & Tricks 9 11-07-2007 03:28 PM
AMD Dual Core Optimizer and WinXP SP2 Dual Core Hotfix PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-10-2007 08:29 AM
help-Pentium 4 configuration that works with digi001?? thestrong@hotmail.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 09-23-2001 08:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com