Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2006, 01:31 AM
xes xes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Default Lifetime to load

As Im new to PT im unsure whether this is normal...but here goes.When i first boot the program it is taking at least 2 minutes to start the program as its scanning for plugins.Ive got waves diamond installed and that seems to be the problem as it stays on a file called WAVESHELL.DLL for ages is this normal??? also I have a few pther vst plugins installed on my system but are not showing in PT.

thanx.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:31 AM
sixmoons sixmoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Seattle Washington
Posts: 19
Default Re: Lifetime to load

I also have the waves diamond bundle and my pt takes a good amount of to load up as well. I would'nt be worried.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:31 AM
sixmoons sixmoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Seattle Washington
Posts: 19
Default Re: Lifetime to load

I also have the waves diamond bundle and my pt takes a good amount of time to load up as well. I would'nt be worried.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2006, 11:56 AM
MDog MDog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 526
Default Re: Lifetime to load

This is normal and has been discussed extensively.
__________________
My best friend is a pitbull.

http://www.badrap.org
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2006, 07:37 PM
fhinspectit fhinspectit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 175
Default Re: Lifetime to load

waves takes a min. to load, as far as the vst's do you have the fxpansion vst to rtas wrapper, if you use version 7 of protools make sure you have the latest version of the vst to rtas wrapper.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Windows 2 11-08-2012 04:25 AM
Sweetwater gives you free lifetime support on Pro Tools brickroadstudio General Discussion 10 11-04-2011 06:17 AM
petition for amnesty for lifetime users robstaman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 12-12-2006 08:17 PM
Lifetime PC guy considering Mac (keep breathing) rcook349 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 04-21-2006 11:10 PM
Norton Disk Doctor... to load or not to load MixMonster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-05-2004 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com