Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2006, 03:42 AM
xes xes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Default Lame latancy problems

Im currently running PT m-powered 7.1 with my delta 1010lt soundcard and im having absolutly aweful latancy problems.I cannot set a record mode that works.When recording a track it sounds fine, but when played back its really out of time, the only way for me to get a tight recording is adjusting the buffer size but then its riddled with delay.....help !!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2006, 10:00 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Lame latancy problems

You should always track at the lowest buffer size your computer can acheive.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2006, 08:12 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Lame latancy problems

doesnt pro tools compensate for recorded audio on playback?
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2006, 10:51 PM
valayah valayah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 35
Default Re: Lame latancy problems

NO
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2006, 12:21 AM
Aedryan Methyus Aedryan Methyus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 73
Default Re: Lame latancy problems

Mute the track you're recording on and adjust the mix and volume levels on your MBox accordingly while you're recording.

Hopefully that will work for ya.

- Aedryan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help w/ Tape flange and latancy calculations w/ 003 LE OnTelephone Tips & Tricks 1 02-13-2009 07:58 AM
Auto input latancy compensation? James Drake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-18-2007 07:53 AM
Can u use click or metronome with low latancy on? idolizetravis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-14-2005 01:54 PM
low latancy in logic 7? staedtler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-17-2005 07:05 AM
HELP, Headphone latancy Marching Ant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-05-2001 09:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com