Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2002, 05:39 PM
socata socata is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 16
Default Sorry am total new in all this and need a little help please

Hi guys [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] sorry to trouble you but am a total newbie on Mac and protools [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img] I just got my Digi001 and a Mac duel 1 GHz whit the OS X and OS 9 on it, it was preinstalled when I got it, my problem is when I put the soundcard in the computer and boot up the computer wont recognize the soundcard its like it isn’t there anyone have any idea how I can make this work?

2nd question when I install my plug-ins in what folder shut I put em?

I know that Protools cant run on OS X yet but as fare as I know in OS X when you run a OS 9 application it by its self start OS 9 and runs OS 9 whit in OS X but please correct me if am wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2002, 06:20 PM
8trackmac 8trackmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 143
Default Re: Sorry am total new in all this and need a little help please

ProTools can only run in 9, yes. but when you launch a PT in os X it starts 'Classic' which is like 9 but really is not 9.(because digidesign, who makes ProTools, does not support Classic). what you need to do is BOOT into 9.-Go System Preferences, Startup Disk, OS9 . boombadabing. you're ready to go.

(to switch back to X -Under the apple menu, control panel, startup disk,select OSX).

hope you figure it out. i knowits a drag switching back and forth but fear not PT6 is on the way...
__________________
1Ghz Titanium 002r
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2002, 06:47 PM
socata socata is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 16
Default Re: Sorry am total new in all this and need a little help please

Thanks for replying 8trackmac [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Right naw am at work but i will try it as soon i get to the studio tomorrow in about 10 hrs time and if it works I will be Denmarks most happy man thanks again [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD3 to HDX upgrade is total rip off!!! nayrbnoswal Post - Surround - Video 41 01-03-2013 10:07 AM
MOTU BPM is a TOTAL NO GO for PT HD 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 122 03-24-2009 11:14 AM
Need help with 6.4.1 total freeze! Nitzann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-21-2007 01:06 PM
Total Frustration! PLEASE HELP! Eddie666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 01-06-2007 02:18 PM
Total possible inputs with 192 or 96 I/O? Eric Lambert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-18-2003 05:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com