Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2012, 02:48 PM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 186
Default Novation Automap 4 and PT 10

Has anyone got Automap 4 working with PT 10? I have tried everything including countless re installs and still every time I click on an insert to open a plugin in Pro Tools, I get an immediate crash. The only way I seem to avoid this is to completely uninstall Automap.

Anyone had this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2012, 12:55 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: Novation Automap 4 and PT 10

Hmm.. Well many views, but no replys, so I guess that means no one is using it!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2012, 03:53 AM
Dirk Reinking's Avatar
Dirk Reinking Dirk Reinking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mother Earth
Posts: 469
Default Re: Novation Automap 4 and PT 10

i sold my novation midi keyboard.. nothing but trouble with automap.. sorry for not being a help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2012, 03:06 PM
zOap zOap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 27
Default Re: Novation Automap 4 and PT 10

Well, since Novations not supporting AAX(as of yet) this might be the problem. Bummer though, I really like using it as a plugin only controller and monitor leveler.

Or are you trying to set it up as a HUI? That seems to work for me... Not using it though since My MC Control is doing a great job :) Not switching that one for bigger consoles, not for anything. Great device!
__________________
----

Mac Pro 4,1 32GB RAM(10.6.8)
Euphonix MC Control, MC Mix

Pro Tools 10.2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2012, 05:35 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default

Mine actually works ok, but won't auto switch with waves plugs. I did have issues in the beginning that required reinstalls. On my Mac it worked good, on windows I somehow got corrupted plugins and automap destroyed pro tools entirely. Even a reinstall of pro tools wouldn't help. I would get a crash during loading pro tools. I ended up doing a complete OS reinstall. My suggestion would be to make sure you've got the most up to date version of automap (4.3 or 4.4 I think ). And reconfigure automap on your plug ins again. Only advice I can give. But it's a pain in the butt for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2012, 12:25 AM
Dirk Reinking's Avatar
Dirk Reinking Dirk Reinking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mother Earth
Posts: 469
Default Re: Novation Automap 4 and PT 10

yes that's what i did .. setting it up with the hui protocol .. worked ok exept of the loop button.. without wrapping the plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-14-2012, 01:31 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: Novation Automap 4 and PT 10

Weirdly, I have suddenly got it to work. By reinstalling, trashing prefs etc etc, but I did nothing differently to what I did before. It just worked. Does worry me though how flakey it seems.
Didnt know you could control plugins by not wrapping them? How do you do that?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-14-2012, 02:24 AM
Dirk Reinking's Avatar
Dirk Reinking Dirk Reinking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mother Earth
Posts: 469
Default Re: Novation Automap 4 and PT 10

just untick all plugins in the novation manager... that way you can still control the PT transport.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-16-2012, 11:07 AM
boneboy boneboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 200
Default Re: Novation Automap 4 and PT 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirk Reinking View Post
just untick all plugins in the novation manager... that way you can still control the PT transport.

I dumped the Automap software completely and just use the keyboard as a midi/USB controller. Got too many random crashes everyday. Now that the software is gone I rarely, if ever crash. 10.2 HD has been solid for me because of that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Novation Automap 3 - anyone got this working well? bukman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-30-2009 12:25 PM
Novation Automap...again AtomicBeagle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-11-2009 08:25 PM
Automap for Novation ReMOTE SL now available! Sonny in London Virtual Instruments 20 06-30-2008 04:45 PM
Automap for Novation ReMOTE SL now available! Sonny in London 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-06-2006 04:24 AM
Automap for Novation ReMOTE SL now available! Sonny in London 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-06-2006 04:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com