Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2010, 10:09 AM
Daniel Ellis Daniel Ellis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64
Default fader "OFF"

i had a fader randomly turn off today for about 20 minutes and then finally just randomly came back on.. any ideas what happened? I have my show file and I created a log in the history file when I noticed it happen. Who do I send this file to so it can get checked out?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2010, 02:30 PM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: fader "OFF"

Can you explain more on what happened...you say the fader was "off" I'm not sure what you mean by that
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2010, 03:39 PM
Daniel Ellis Daniel Ellis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64
Default Re: fader "OFF"

The label above the fader said "OFF" and the fader would went down all the way and could not be used to change level... Audio still passed though.

I think you can recreate the fader "OFF" thing if you hold onto a fader while you change banks... But when you let go of the fader it should come back on and fly back up to where you had it. My fader just turned off on its own and stayed off for a while.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2010, 06:51 PM
dstagl dstagl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 415
Default Re: fader "OFF"

Sometimes this happens when you have a fader blocked and change banks. If the fader position is different on the other bank and it is unable to move it should turn off, I believe.

Dave
__________________
David Stagl - Mixer | FOH Engineer
http://www.staglproductions.com
http://www.goingto11.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2010, 01:47 PM
Mystere1 Mystere1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 59
Default Re: fader "OFF"

I've seen this happen as a result of a blocked (even partially) fader during startup.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2010, 05:58 PM
Daniel Ellis Daniel Ellis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64
Default Re: fader "OFF"

yes I have seen it happen also many times... But usually it goes back to normal very quickly.. is there a trick to get it back on if it stays off like it did for me?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2010, 06:06 PM
dstagl dstagl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 415
Default Re: fader "OFF"

On a D-Show you can right click on the surface in the Devices tab on the Options page and reset it. Not a good idea for a mission critical time in your show, though, because you will lose control while it resets. Note that this is different from resetting the entire console. I'd assume it would also work on a Profile.

You can also power-cycle the control surface assuming you're not on an SC48.

Dave
__________________
David Stagl - Mixer | FOH Engineer
http://www.staglproductions.com
http://www.goingto11.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2010, 05:04 PM
Mystere1 Mystere1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 59
Default Re: fader "OFF"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Ellis View Post
yes I have seen it happen also many times... But usually it goes back to normal very quickly.. is there a trick to get it back on if it stays off like it did for me?
Resetting the affected side of the Profile surface seemed to fix it without interrupting audio when we tested it during a soundcheck. Our policy is a full system reboot at the earliest opportunity. (after show)

Remember that you can still get to the fader on screen with the mouse if you have too.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-10-2010, 02:54 PM
Brent Lind Brent Lind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 233
Default Re: fader "OFF"

I've been experiencing this lately midshow, without the fader being blocked in motion. I've occasionally done the oh-so-stressful reset during show move, but I've also found that, weirdly, usually when I advance to the next snapshot it tends to come back to life.

any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-11-2010, 12:39 AM
Mystere1 Mystere1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 59
Default Re: fader "OFF"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent Lind View Post
any thoughts?
We haven't had any issues like this since we got super paranoid about making sure the faders were totally clear on startup.

Have you emailed support to ask?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
faders not muting during "fader mute" stvbn@yahoo.com ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 11-26-2011 09:40 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
Audio "Aliasing" when moving fader?!?!?!?! SmithLeeProductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-06-2009 03:20 AM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com