Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2008, 03:53 PM
LaForestPoetry18 LaForestPoetry18 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 109
Default Two 2.8GHz HELP, PLEASE!!!!! Quad-Core Intel Xeon “Harpertown” processors

I previously had a Power Mac G5, 2.0GHz w/ 8GB of RAM, running Pro Tools LE 7.4.2, as of Friday night, the computer fried itself after being repaired earlier in the day (power supply, optical drive & mother board), because Apple no longer makes the G5, they are sending me the following Mac Pro:

Mac Pro
Part Number: MA970LL/A
Two 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon (8-core)
Two 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon “Harpertown” processors
2GB (2 x 1GB)
320GB 7200-rpm Serial ATA 3Gb/s
ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT 256MB (Two dual-link DVI)
One 16x SuperDrive
Apple Mighty Mouse
Apple Keyboard (English) + User's Guide


I need to know which version of Pro Tools LE I can run on it, using Leopard 10.5.4. and my DIGI 002? I’ve already ordered 8 GB of ram to replace the standard 2gig.

Plugins:

Mc DSP Bundle, Sound Toys Bundle, URS Channel Strip/Saturation, Abbey Road TG Mastering Pack/TG 2413Limiter/Brilliance Pack/Massey Plugins(all), Digidesign Producer's Factory Pro Bundle, Digidesign Music Production Toolkit, Bomb Factory Moogerfooger Bundle.

Thanks for any & everyone help with this matter.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2008, 05:23 AM
audiokenteroo audiokenteroo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Default I believe you'll need LE 7.4.2

Although I am running a 003R and not a 002. I have a very similar MacPro.
-Kent
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2008, 05:46 AM
pinosmuse pinosmuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Hi,

I did some kind of similar change of machines lately.
If you were running 7.4.2. I assume you were on Leopard yet.

Most plugins are universal or have installers available for powerpc and intel.
Doublecheck all your plugs for the right installers and you should be doing fine.

I own all the same bundles as you except for the abbey road and moogerfooger stuff (how is the abey road?) and all works fine.

Good luck
__________________
HDX-1 MacPro5,1 Raven MTi2, PT12.7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2008, 06:30 AM
Bentley Ferrari Bentley Ferrari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 442
Default

Shouldn't be a problem. Check the Digidesign compatibility section just to be sure.

Now....uh...ahem...er...how can I get my G5 to "fry itself.?" Heh-heh...Just kidding...ahem...heh heh!!

Last edited by Bentley Ferrari; 08-07-2008 at 08:18 AM. Reason: corrected link
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2008, 07:07 AM
dougied dougied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Omahaha, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Posts: 609
Default

I also have the same rig!!! It rules!!!
__________________
Mac Pro Dual Quad 2.8Ghz 2008
MacBook Pro i7 2012
OSX 10.8.5 - OSX 10.7.5
Pro Tools 10.3.7 - 11.1.2
6GB RAM
Universal Audio Apollo Quad!!!
Eleven Rack
Focusrite Octopre MKII
Yamaha HS80s
Rockit RP5 Monitors w/ RP10 sub
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will 2008 Quad Core Harpertown Mac Pro work with HDX card ? karljohnson macOS 16 10-25-2011 01:33 PM
2.8GHz Quad-Core with D-Show Profile for live recording? soloan VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 09-14-2010 04:01 AM
Anyone using the Mac Pro Pro Quad 2.0GHz Intel Xeon? lampmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-18-2007 09:19 PM
Mac Pro (Intel) Quad Xeon with LE 7.1.1 robpiero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-10-2006 02:45 PM
Can I use 2 Intel Xeon Processors with DIGI002? Antonio Tarantino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-25-2003 05:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com