Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2007, 02:12 PM
Idahoguide Idahoguide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Coeur d'Alene
Posts: 96
Default Replace sound card with firewire?

I want to add firewire, but am out of PCI slots in my box. Since I use Rail's utility to route all my sounds through the 001 to my monitors, can I remove my SoundBlaster card and put the firewire card in that slot? Or is there something happening through the SB that will then be disabled?

(Don't need 'informing' about 002...I understand fully, but have chosen to go this route for now...)
thanx,
grae
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2007, 06:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,272
Default Re: Replace sound card with firewire?

SHould work fine
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2007, 11:12 AM
Idahoguide Idahoguide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Coeur d'Alene
Posts: 96
Default Re: Replace sound card with firewire?

Anyone else have an opinion?
Thanks...
grae
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2007, 11:50 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Replace sound card with firewire?

Please post your system spec's first.
Just kidding....

No problem removing the unused soundcard.
Here's how I would go about it.
First, uninstall the software associated with the Soundblaster, then shut down and remove the card.
Then reboot allowing XP to recognize that the card has been removed and shut down again.
Then install the firewire card, reboot and install the associated software.

Good luck-
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2007, 01:16 PM
Idahoguide Idahoguide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Coeur d'Alene
Posts: 96
Default Re: Replace sound card with firewire?

Thanks, JonMark...
Sounds like a plan...
grae
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Native card fried - easy to replace? plugues Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 11-14-2012 05:29 AM
Sound Replacer doesn't replace.... Tex Tiles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-28-2010 02:57 PM
Had to replace the firewire input on an 002 rack? funkscribe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-17-2007 02:15 PM
Sound Card or Firewire on 002 GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-15-2005 07:46 PM
Why Firewire isn't ready to replace SCSI just yet. Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-16-2004 05:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com