Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2005, 04:43 AM
dubaifox dubaifox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dubai U.A.E.
Posts: 1,245
Default Getting Pops and Clicks

I know, I have a clock syn problem, but this seems a little complicated and I can't figure out the problem

I have an Apogee Rossetta96 sending ADAT clock in to my Digi 002r

I then have an ADAT cable going from the 002r to my 01v96 mixer, and it says that there is a valid clock source being recieved and it IS in sync.

Pro Tools seems happy with the set-up, as it never reverts to internal clock. (I have it on the ADAT option in the hardware set-up.)

The pops seem to get worse the longer the system is on. The pops are not printed on the audio files but are some artifacts that randomly occurs in this set-up. I am using "Artist Drums" and it seems to happen worse with that in the mix.

Anybody have any ideas?
__________________
International Award Winning Arabic Fusion
www.ajmusiconline.com
---------------
2xMacPro 2.66,002r,OSX 10.4.10,PT 7.4cs8
3xVisionDaw,NI Komplete,Yamaha 01V/96
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2005, 10:37 AM
archtop archtop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Stanwood Wa.
Posts: 422
Default Re: Getting Pops and Clicks

are you sure your clock is set to external ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2005, 11:28 AM
locosoundman locosoundman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Right on the hairy edge
Posts: 55
Default Re: Getting Pops and Clicks

What is your sampling rate set to? ADAT cannot do more than 48KHz unless you go SMUX which needs two ADAT inputs for the same 8 channels.

Best,
__________________
What does this little red button do?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2005, 09:02 PM
dubaifox dubaifox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dubai U.A.E.
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: Getting Pops and Clicks

Clock set to external, definitely.

Digi 002r, Apogee Rosetta and Yamaha 01v96 all operating at 24 bit, 44.1 KHZ.

No errors coming up on the Yamaha board (which happens if something is wrong in the change) and the 002r does not revert to internal (which happens when there is a clocking problem)

Just tons of pops and clicks.
__________________
International Award Winning Arabic Fusion
www.ajmusiconline.com
---------------
2xMacPro 2.66,002r,OSX 10.4.10,PT 7.4cs8
3xVisionDaw,NI Komplete,Yamaha 01V/96
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2005, 12:35 PM
locosoundman locosoundman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Right on the hairy edge
Posts: 55
Default Re: Getting Pops and Clicks

These clicks are not printed to the audio files. Does this only happen during record? The only other thing I can think of would be buffer underrun errors which are annoying.

Wait - do you have the TOSLINK/optical setting correct in the hardware setup? The Rosetta is two-channel correct? I think then that the Rosetta's TOSLINK output would be optical SPDIF - not ADAT.

Other than that I am stumped.

Best,
__________________
What does this little red button do?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2005, 09:14 PM
dubaifox dubaifox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dubai U.A.E.
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: Getting Pops and Clicks

I do run it off of ADAT. When I choose SPDIF it sends clocking errors to both my 01v96 and Pro Tools reverts to internal. So I know that the ADAT is the right option and everything seems happy, except for the pops.

Pops are not printed to the audio files.

They seem to happen mostly when I have "Artist Drums" loaded.
__________________
International Award Winning Arabic Fusion
www.ajmusiconline.com
---------------
2xMacPro 2.66,002r,OSX 10.4.10,PT 7.4cs8
3xVisionDaw,NI Komplete,Yamaha 01V/96
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2005, 06:32 AM
kite kite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 392
Default Re: Getting Pops and Clicks

I had similar problems with unexplained pops & clicks, which did not show up in the waveform, and were quite random on playbck. After a lot of eliminating/troubleshooting I pinned it down to a bad external FireWire hard drive (Weibe case)- the exact problem was not the drive but the cheap 911 chipset provided in the Weibe enclosure; this was powered by an external wall wart PSU, which also is not a good idea.
So, I kept the drive (Seagate 7200) and put it into a Granite Digital case, and the problem disappeared.
Can't be certain of course, but your problem sounds very similar-hope thiscures it !
__________________
www.kitestudio.co.uk
Mac Pro
Snow Leopard
003 & Midas Venice desk
Mindprint DTC
Soundelux U99
Drawmer M-Clock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clicks and Pops Jamesmi Windows 0 05-05-2012 11:09 AM
HELP!!! Pops and Clicks paul_g 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 02-20-2010 01:30 PM
clicks and pops keithaska 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-17-2009 07:00 PM
6.2.2 pops and clicks auckland yobbo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-13-2004 11:35 AM
Pops and Clicks timbo1437 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-19-2000 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com