Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2009, 09:06 AM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 966
Default MP3 on iLok, Not Working... Why?

I have an auth MP3 ilok account for PT's but, for some reason, it tells me that "The MP3 option cannot be enabled because: Module initialization failed for MP3 bundle. The MP3 demo period may have expired."

Uhhhh, what do I do now? I'll try to re-install it but, has anyone else seen this when trying to make an MP3?

Thanx

Marc
__________________
Mac Pro 3.46ghz/Pro Tools 2021.6/96gigs Of Ram/Mojave OSX

New YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2009, 09:18 AM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 966
Default Re: MP3 on iLok, Not Working... Why?

Never-mind. I see it is a separate download from the site.

Thanx

Marc
__________________
Mac Pro 3.46ghz/Pro Tools 2021.6/96gigs Of Ram/Mojave OSX

New YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2009, 11:03 AM
daveoverreal daveoverreal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: MP3 on iLok, Not Working... Why?

I am confused, i bought the MPTK then recently upgraded to MPTK2 with PT8
I get the same mp3 option error as mentioned above when trying to export a region as an MP3, but looking at my Ilok account, i only have the license for the MPTK and not the mp3 option.

My confusion is two-fold -

Should i have a seperate license for the MP3 option or should it come under my MPTK license?

Why won't it work? :)

I have to admit, it has never worked since i bought the original MPTK and i just gave up wasting time trying to make it work.

If anyone can help, it would be appreciated

Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ilok Not working txrx Windows 11 05-30-2012 02:43 AM
Strike 1.5 upgrade - not working because of iLok-working now gryphondale Virtual Instruments 0 01-27-2008 09:23 AM
ilok working? detroitkruk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-02-2005 07:24 AM
USB / ilok not working blizzard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 12-31-2004 07:08 PM
ilok driver not working on brand new ilok, help! joybeanstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 05-30-2004 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com