Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2021, 10:22 AM
GNRMatt GNRMatt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: PA
Posts: 16
Default Xpand2 Question

I'm using the standard version of ProTools and I wanted to start playing with Xpand2 for some drums. From my understanding, I should be able on an Instrument Track to click on the Inserts-->Multi-Channel Plug-In-->Instrument-->Xpand2. However, I don't see the Xpand2 option in there. How do I get this? Or am I going about this wrong?

Thanks!
-Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2021, 11:52 AM
GNRMatt GNRMatt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: PA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Xpand2 Question

I was able to get this installed. However, now when I open the MIDI editor window, I can't seem to scroll up or down on the keyboard. How can I do this to allow me to hit various notes on the virtual keyboard?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2021, 03:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,701
Default Re: Xpand2 Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by GNRMatt View Post
I was able to get this installed. However, now when I open the MIDI editor window, I can't seem to scroll up or down on the keyboard. How can I do this to allow me to hit various notes on the virtual keyboard?
Not sure I understand the question, but.......as AUDIO tracks default to waveform view, MIDI and INSTRUMENT tracks default to Clips view, so change the view to show Notes. More stuff to remember, you can use the dedicated MIDI edit view(watch youtube videos on how to select that as I don't use that), and there is a ZOOM button to make midi notes fatter(visually) and that sits right beside the ZOOM button for waveforms)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xpand2 Question paperplanets Tips & Tricks 3 08-09-2012 10:20 PM
xpand2 preset question bryced87 macOS 5 08-13-2011 10:20 AM
Xpand2 question DonaldM Virtual Instruments 8 08-17-2009 06:39 PM
Xpand2 Loops question rockdude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-11-2009 09:46 AM
XPAND2 Question drebeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-25-2009 08:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com