Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2021, 11:12 AM
grateful grateful is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 81
Default Routing Audio/Bussing to master fader PT8.0.3

Hello,
I hope someone can advise me on this situation:

My goal is to hear the audio guitar track in the mix with many other tracks. Right now the guitar is drowned out by all the other tracks.

Let me explain what are the other tracks that accompany the guitar:


I have many tracks of MIDI with orchestra instrument samples which are re wired from Reason 4. Each of these MIDI tracks is routed to an aux input track. The output of the aux input track is stereo output which I hear via speakers. I also can route each aux track via bus to create an audio track for each instrument.

What I want to do is route all the MIDI/aux tracks, excluding the guitar/audio track to a master fader. This way I can lower the volume for all tracks together excluding the guitar.

Can any please explain how to do this?

Thank you,
Grateful
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2021, 11:40 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,265
Default Re: Routing Audio/Bussing to master fader PT8.0.3

Master fader controls outputs, what you want to do is AUX track
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2021, 11:56 AM
grateful grateful is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 81
Default Re: Routing Audio/Bussing to master fader PT8.0.3

Thank you for the response JFreak. I read you response but I still don't know how to achieve my goal.

Please explain exactly how to route each of these tracks so that all the tracks other than guitar are controlled by a master fader.

Thanks,
Grateful
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2021, 12:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,701
Default Re: Routing Audio/Bussing to master fader PT8.0.3

Create a stereo AUX track.
Set its input to any available stereo bus.
Set the output of all tracks(except the guitar) to feed that stereo bus.
That will make all the other instruments pass thru this new AUX so you can use it as a master fader to down down everything except the guitar.

Now that you know how to create a "submaster" bus, you might look at why you need it(sure, there are many good reasons to use it, but "damage control" is not usually one of them). How high do the meters go on all your sample tracks? If they are all near the top, open those instrument plugins and lower the output by 8-10db. Back in the analog days, we always worked to keep signal levels hot so that tape noise would not be a factor. With digital recording, there is no noise to overcome, so recording and track levels don't need to be any hotter than tickling the yellow on the track meters. Its a common newbie mistake to have tracks that are as hot as possible and then the track fader is sitting at -20 or -30 in a mix
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2021, 12:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,701
Default Re: Routing Audio/Bussing to master fader PT8.0.3

BTW, I suggest you avoid using any plugins on any "submaster" AUX tracks because there is now plugin latency correction on your ancient version of Pro Tools(I believe that feature was added at PT 9)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2021, 02:03 PM
grateful grateful is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 81
Default Re: Routing Audio/Bussing to master fader PT8.0.3

Thank you Dave. You solved it!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2021, 04:07 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,265
Default Re: Routing Audio/Bussing to master fader PT8.0.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
BTW, I suggest you avoid using any plugins on any "submaster" AUX tracks because there is now plugin latency correction on your ancient version of Pro Tools(I believe that feature was added at PT 9)
ADC for native was PT10, and PT9 is nothing more than PT8 with Avid logo and separation of software and hardware.

ADC for DSP however was introduced in 6.4
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2021, 05:19 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,260
Default Routing Audio/Bussing to master fader PT8.0.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
ADC for native was PT10, and PT9 is nothing more than PT8 with Avid logo and separation of software and hardware.

ADC for DSP however was introduced in 6.4

ADC for Native was added in version 9.

From memory, they also added extra functionality to the import session dialog and removed DV toolkit and rolled those features into the standard version.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2021, 06:39 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,265
Default Re: Routing Audio/Bussing to master fader PT8.0.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
ADC for Native was added in version 9.

From memory, they also added extra functionality to the import session dialog and removed DV toolkit and rolled those features into the standard version.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
If that is true I stand correcred
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-16-2021, 10:12 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,260
Default Re: Routing Audio/Bussing to master fader PT8.0.3

If that is true?

Thanks for the faith. :/


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Commit - Not routing through master fader Samv Pro Tools 12 4 11-06-2016 10:35 AM
trouble routing to master fader radioinactive Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 11-02-2010 11:35 AM
Routing around the Master Fader 2hip2b4real 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-05-2008 11:25 AM
Bussing a Master Fader Bazzle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-16-2004 01:21 PM
Routing output of master fader MPB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-14-2003 12:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com