Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2021, 02:52 PM
LivingMeme LivingMeme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Irving
Posts: 9
Default What's the Transfer Record button appear like?

Please post image of "Transport Record button"? I keep on finding it mentioned in my "Intro to Pro Tools" .pdf manual. Thanks in advance for your help & patience.

Last edited by LivingMeme; 05-16-2021 at 03:11 AM. Reason: Input Transport to replace Transfer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2021, 03:22 PM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 119
Default Re: What's the Transfer Record button appear like?

Do you by chance mean the "transport record button"? That's just referring to the "transport" which is the floating window of main controls as seen below. This window can be placed anywhere you want it, even dragged to a 2nd screen for handy access. If you don't see it, look under the "Window" menu, scroll down, and select it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg transport.jpg (19.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2021, 03:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,701
Default Re: What's the Transfer Record button appear like?

ITs not really a function in either window(MIX or EDIT) but its a checkbox to tell PT how to address hard drives(it might be found on the Workspace page, but I'm not sure as I have not seen or used the workspace in a decade). "Record" means that you can record to that drive. "Transfer" means that the drive can only be used to transfer data to another session or system, but cannot be recorded to. Search the help files(aka the manual) for more details
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2021, 03:38 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,265
Default Re: What's the Transfer Record button appear like?

Yes there are three kinds of drives; transfer, playback and record. You can change the settings in Workspace Window
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2021, 06:04 PM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 119
Default Re: What's the Transfer Record button appear like?

OK, my lame answer forced me to go find what you knowledgable guys are talking about - which must be this popup menu in Workspace which gives you those drive options. Is that what the OP is searching for?
I sure learn a lot in here. Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg popup.jpg (21.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2021, 03:09 AM
LivingMeme LivingMeme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Irving
Posts: 9
Default Re: What's the Transfer Record button appear like?

Quote:
Originally Posted by _JJ_ View Post
Do you by chance mean the "transport record button"? That's just referring to the "transport" which is the floating window of main controls as seen below. This window can be placed anywhere you want it, even dragged to a 2nd screen for handy access. If you don't see it, look under the "Window" menu, scroll down, and select it.
Thanks again, JJ. All of you are correct in a way, but I was erroneously referring to the "Transport Record button" as JJ described and displayed (above).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2021, 07:01 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,701
Default Re: What's the Transfer Record button appear like?

As I re-read the original, I realized I may have been on the wrong path. It sounds like you are just starting out so there is a ton to learn. Your best approach is to hit youtube and type something like "getting started in Pro Tools"(without the "") and watch some tutorials. If you don't mind spending a little money(and it will be well-spent), groove3.com offers some of the best tutorials available
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record 1 audio track, then go to record a second, the timer button flashes... help tdubthatsme General Discussion 5 02-27-2011 04:39 PM
Greyed out record button - can't record on those tracks? Ty Ford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-22-2008 02:43 PM
Master Record button doesn't record arm MIDI tracks? Borg ICON & C|24 1 10-29-2007 07:39 AM
No Record Enable Button Kwasi J 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-03-2006 12:50 PM
green record button toy box 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-30-2004 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com