Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2021, 06:56 AM
JTC111 JTC111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 26
Default how to get to 16 channels?

I'm thinking about making a move from my Apollo X16 to Carbon. My only hesitancy is that I need to get back to at least 16 channels at some point. So I'm wondering if something like the MOTU 16A would work connected via ADAT?

If not, what would I need to look for in a compatible unit?

Thanks.
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2021, 07:13 AM
LFO LFO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: France
Posts: 124
Default Re: how to get to 16 channels?

Yes you can get 8 channels from Carbon mics/lines inputs and 8 more in SMUX on the 2 ports on Carbon (4+4) or 16 ADAT on the same ports (8+8) .I'm using Carbon with 16 channels at 96khz, works perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2021, 07:25 AM
JTC111 JTC111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: how to get to 16 channels?

What unit are you using with your Carbon to get to 16 channels?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2021, 12:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,701
Default Re: how to get to 16 channels?

Any 8 channel lightpipe preamp will work at 44.1 and 48K. To get to 96K, the preamp needs SMUX capability(which uses 2 lightpipes, 4 channels each). If you work at 48K(like me), then you can get 24 inputs with 2 8 channel units. There are many options and here is what I recommend(having used many)
1-on a tight budget, the Behringer ADA8200 does a decent job($300?).
2-fat wallet, the Focusrite ISA-828(w/digital option card) is pretty classy($2K-ish).
3-best overall(especially for drums) is the Midas XL-48(under a grand).
Not sure if any of these has SMUX, but a visit to the relevant website will answer that quick enough
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2021, 08:21 PM
JTC111 JTC111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: how to get to 16 channels?

Albee, would I be able to use the MOTU 16A and get 16 line-ins (@44.1 or 48) and then have the 8 Carbon channels available for line-ins as well, for a total of 24 line-ins?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2021, 08:30 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 477
Default Re: how to get to 16 channels?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JTC111 View Post
Albee, would I be able to use the MOTU 16A and get 16 line-ins (@44.1 or 48) and then have the 8 Carbon channels available for line-ins as well, for a total of 24 line-ins?
This should work as long as 16A supports 16 submixes (8 stereo submixes) through Cue Mix.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2021, 12:42 AM
HeySchlitz HeySchlitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 52
Default Re: how to get to 16 channels?

I picked up a Ferrofish Pulse 16 which adds 16 adat channels. Sounds great, 1 rackspace...has worked perfectly for me.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2021, 02:30 AM
LFO LFO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: France
Posts: 124
Default Re: how to get to 16 channels?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JTC111 View Post
What unit are you using with your Carbon to get to 16 channels?
RME Octamic but any box with enough inputs and 2 ADAT out ports will work, there are different options with quality raising with price, well it should be...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2021, 04:44 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 79
Default Re: how to get to 16 channels?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JTC111 View Post
Albee, would I be able to use the MOTU 16A and get 16 line-ins (@44.1 or 48) and then have the 8 Carbon channels available for line-ins as well, for a total of 24 line-ins?
Do you already own the MOTU? If not, I can't see it being a good option. It's intended to be an audio interface in its own right, not an add-on to another box.
If you're thinking of running multiple interfaces at the same time, it's not advisable.
If, instead, you're thinking of connecting the MOTU to the Carbon with ADAT, then you're paying for Thunderbolt and AVB functionality on the MOTU which you won't be using.
For the cost of the MOTU, you could get better mic pres and better AD/DA specs in a dedicated device, like the ones mentioned so far.
There's also:
Audient ASP800 and ASP880
RME Octamic and Octamic XTC
Focusrite Clarett Octopre and Scarlett Octopre
Neve 1073 OPX
..amongst others.

The things to check are:
Do you want mic pres (if not, the RME ADI8 is a good option)
Do you want to use just 44.1/48K or do you want to go to 96K - you need S/MUX support on the unit and you will only get 8 channels in/out of the Carbon rather than 16, (meaning a total of 16 channels from Carbon to computer, rather than 24).
Do you want 8 channels of line out on the extra device (some of the options listed are mic/line INPUTs only, and don't have any analogue outputs).

A final note - you can't stack Carbons like you can Apollos. One unit is the max. Avid have made no mention of changing this despite having a second Ethernet port on the box, and despite threads here discussing the possibility - no response whatsoever from Avid. So I would assume that a single box is the most you will ever be able to use. 24 input channels maximum, at 44.1/48K.

Dominic
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-16-2021, 07:30 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,701
Default Re: how to get to 16 channels?

;I am not a big fan of using a full-blown interface as an expander for another full-blown interface. The reason being all the extra software needed to make it work(yes, I have done it in the past). That's why I recommend devices that are built just for expansion purposes. You connect the lightpipe(s), set clocking correctly and add the IO on the Pro Tools IO grid and you're done
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Live Recording Mackie 16 channels into 16 PT channels 67Thunderbird Pro Tools 10 22 10-26-2014 01:10 AM
Not enough ASIO output channels available.at least 2 channels are needed. kudca Getting Started 1 05-26-2013 04:05 PM
Getting More Channels on at 192 fifty8th1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-11-2011 10:55 AM
ISA 8 channels A/D Jenk2k 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-03-2009 01:14 PM
how many Channels? Andi R VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 12-14-2007 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com