Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2000, 01:33 PM
babyseal babyseal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: New York
Posts: 82
Default Re: PT ran out of tokens

This came from a tech while back... Fixed my "Ran out of Tokens" Errors. - babyseal

"Pro Tools out of Tokens" Fix - allocating more tokens

You'll need ResEdit (look for it at www.versiontracker.com)

Before you'll do anything, make a copy of your DAE, and trash the prefs.

Using ResEdit, open the DAE application, and then open the resource of type 'TokS' and ID 1. This resource will be displayed as 4 pairs of editable fields. Each field pair is titled: DataSize & NumToCreate. The number in the "NumToCreate" field is the number of tokens that are preallocated of the size that's specified in the "DataSize" field. Shipping DAE specifies 4096 tokens of size 8, 3000 tokens of size 24, 256 tokens of size 36, and 16 tokens of size 512. If someone encounters the out of tokens dialog it won't be clear which size token we ranout of. However, most likely its one of the first 3 sizes (i.e. 8, 24, or 36). I'd recommend bumping up the number of each of these first three sizes by 1000 and the 512 size by 32. Since this will increase the size of the memory buffer preallocated, you'll need to up the memory of DAE accordingly. So add 100K to the DAE app size....

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2000, 12:35 AM
Dune Buggy Dune Buggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: montreal
Posts: 6
Default PT ran out of tokens

I have a blue G3 400 with 5 mix cards.
I`m using Focusrite d3,TC tools,Sound blender,
and SPP5.1 with Axis joystick.
The sessions have about 45 audio tracks and 200 TDM connections used.
I`m getting "PT ran out of 8 byte tokens".
Sometimes the 8 changes for 6,4 or 2
Anyone???
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2021, 08:59 AM
dunebuggy dunebuggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: montreal
Posts: 53
Default Re: PT ran out of tokens

Long time, very long
but thank you sir !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tokens ? rtreat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-03-2005 11:20 AM
Out of 32 Bit Tokens? What th'....? Jeff Laurence 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-21-2004 10:03 AM
tokens !! bennym Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-15-2002 09:18 AM
82b tokens lumpo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 01-27-2002 12:50 AM
82b tokens lumpo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-17-2001 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com