Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2021, 02:49 AM
BVmusic's Avatar
BVmusic BVmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: malta
Posts: 2
Default Dark Theme + Volume

Any help in finding out on how to turn my Protools First in dark mode, if available please? And also, how can I turn down all my tracks automation volume lines up or down at the same time, so to avoid clipping the main outs? Instead of doing this track by track? As there seems to be no Groups option either for this! :-( Any help appreciated - Best Brian
__________________
Brian Vassallo
Ascap Artist
https://linktr.ee/brianvassallo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2021, 06:38 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,694
Default Re: Dark Mode + Volume

Not a PT First user, but assuming they use the same methods(not always safe):
1-Dark mode is a selection on the first tab of Preferences
2-One way is to enable the ALL group>Show volume automation(with the ALL group enabled, all tracks should go to this view)>drag any volume line down and all should move the same amount. Another option which I use a lot: I open the TRIM plugin, set it for -8 and then set the plugin to default to that setting. Then(after removing that instance), I hold the Alt key and add the TRIM plugin in the last slot of all tracks. Then immediately delete the plugin from any AUX tracks as you probably don't want to lower them(assuming they are fed by post-fade sends)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2021, 04:16 PM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 273
Default Re: Dark Mode + Volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by BVmusic View Post
Any help in finding out on how to turn my Protools First in dark mode, if available please? And also, how can I turn down all my tracks automation volume lines up or down at the same time, so to avoid clipping the main outs? Instead of doing this track by track? As there seems to be no Groups option either for this! :-( Any help appreciated - Best Brian

You can't enable the Dark Mode in the Preferences window because Pro Tools | First doesn't have a Preference Window 🙁.

You can't use Groups to change Volume Automation for multiple Tracks because Pro Tools | First doesn't have the Groups feature 🙁.
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools 2020 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2021, 05:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,694
Default Re: Dark Mode + Volume

Hmmmm, Once again, I'll recommend one of 2 things;
1-buy the "real" version of Pro Tools so you don't keep smashing your head against the wall over things PTF doesn't do. Or.....
2-use a different DAW. If you want to spend nothing, or nearly nothing, Audacity(free), Reaper(cheap) and Cakewalk by Bandcamp(formerly known as Sonar), also free. Audacity is not really a music production DAW, but is fine for podcasting. The other two programs are highly capable(they do pretty much anything Pro Tools does, but they just aren't Pro Tools(much like Logic Pro, CuBase, Studio One, Ableton Live and several others). At the end of the day, most any of these programs can do pretty much anything you will ever need

It mostly comes down to whether you really need "Pro Tools" vs "an audio recording program that can do all kinds of music"
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2021, 07:07 AM
BVmusic's Avatar
BVmusic BVmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: malta
Posts: 2
Default Re: Dark Mode + Volume

Thanks Edgar, Dave
__________________
Brian Vassallo
Ascap Artist
https://linktr.ee/brianvassallo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2021, 07:57 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,694
Default Re: Dark Mode + Volume

Sorry to sound like Debbie Downer Its just that PTFirst leaves out so many features that it gets frustrating explaining(and each new question seems to bring a new surprise). PTFirst does a lot of things for no money and certainly is miles ahead of the old Pro Tools Free(but that's so 20th century).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2021, 01:41 PM
Netmania Netmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Default Re: Dark Mode + Volume

Dark mode is official advertised to be available on PT First. Everybody can see that on the comparism chart for Pro Tools. The fact that this feature is still not available brings Questions from users like this. It‘s not the fault of the user.

You can do a lot with PTF - outside darkmode - so please be patient and hope that this feature will come in the next version.

Best
__________________
MacBook Air M1, 8 Gb, 512 GB Apple SSD, 512 Gb Samsung Evo 970 NvME TB3 SSD, 1000 GB Crucial P1 TB3 SSD, macOs 11.2.1, RME Babyface blue,
_____________________________________________
Pro Tools 2021.3
Pro Tools First 2021.3
Logic Pro 10.6.1
Cubase 10.5 Elements
Wavelab Elements 10
_____________________________________________

Music was my first love - shine on
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Dark" theme improvements in 2021.3 midnightrambler Pro Tools 2021 19 04-04-2021 05:15 AM
Dark theme in Pro Tools 2020.11 Jess Davy Pro Tools 2020 489 04-02-2021 06:39 PM
How to change Pro Tools 12 to a Dark theme/skin Defier Pro Tools 12 7 03-26-2016 05:22 PM
Royale Noir like theme for Win 7 misterdmz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-15-2010 09:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com