Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2002, 10:38 AM
GeorgeHeart GeorgeHeart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 2
Default Line In Problem

I have a SB Live card and am unable to record from my "Line-In" input. Midi shows up fine. Any comments?

Thanks
__________________
George
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2002, 10:48 AM
daryl bowden daryl bowden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 557
Default Re: Line In Problem

In the tray double click on the volume icon. Go options-properties-select recording, then make sure the box for line-in is checked. Hit OK, then when you see the faders, make sure the one for line-in is checked and you will be ready to roll.
__________________
Check my group out at: www.mp3.com/the_sons_of_edison
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2002, 08:21 PM
GeorgeHeart GeorgeHeart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 2
Default Re: Line In Problem

Thanks! You wouldn't believe I edited with Pro-Tools for 2 years! (of course that was a Mac).
George
__________________
George
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2002, 10:02 AM
daryl bowden daryl bowden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 557
Default Re: Line In Problem

Don't feel bad, I had to ask too.
__________________
Check my group out at: www.mp3.com/the_sons_of_edison
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with MobilePre Line INs, PLEASE HELP Gigatless Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 11-19-2012 03:11 AM
Line In Line Out Monitor Problem Connecticut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-02-2010 07:40 PM
Problem... "CNeolOblock .app", line 164 rikkpalmer Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 02-15-2007 11:59 PM
Mic/Line Problem K-OtiK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-01-2006 03:02 AM
002R line/mic problem boombatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-28-2005 07:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com