Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2020, 12:44 PM
jjsoundoc jjsoundoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 124
Default Swapping gpu's?

I have a home set-up with 2 desktop video monitors that are fed by a mac mini's (2018) internal video card. I have a large monitor for video playback that's fed by an external Aja i0 4k.
I'd like to swap one of the desktop monitors with a high-res monitor that would also be used for photo editing. The mac card doesn't have specs that would work with the monitor, the Aja io would work.
Question is; can I use the internal mac gpu for video playback on the large monitor, and use the Aja IO for one of the desktop monitors and use it as the primary monitor as a permanent set-up?

Thanks for any help.
JJ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2020, 06:22 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,943
Default Re: Swapping gpu's?

I don't think you can use the ajaio for a desktop display. Only video output, right?
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2020, 07:01 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,311
Default Re: Swapping gpu's?

Sorry, JJ, pretty sure it's not possible. You can check with AJA, but I've never seen it, and I think the AJA video interfaces don't have GPUs at all. You might be a candidate for an eGPU...
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2020, 05:56 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 998
Default Re: Swapping gpu's?

My AJA interface only works as a dedicated video playback device. No desktop display whatsoever... which is a bummer, but it probably rolls entirely into the copy protection related to HDMI.

Out of curiosity, what makes the Mac Mini GPU unsuitable for your needs? They are qualified by Apple to support up to three 4K displays simultaneously.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swapping PT MP9 to a new computer jglunt2112 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 01-09-2013 11:04 AM
swapping out my C: drive...? K.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 05-01-2007 11:25 AM
Swapping out PC Soulsanctu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-07-2005 07:12 PM
Hot swapping the 001 QuikDraw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-06-2005 02:22 PM
Swapping Mobo & CPU?! xeetstreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-25-2004 01:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com