Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2018, 06:44 AM
jjsoundoc jjsoundoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 124
Default Keeping Control Active

After upgrading, I'm finding that going away from PT to a program like RX6, causes Control to become inactive.
When I come back to PT, I need to launch my user soft keys again.
Is there a way around this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2018, 09:03 AM
jjsoundoc jjsoundoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 124
Default Re: Keeping Control Active

Sorry, should have pointed out that i'm using Artist Mix with the ipad app.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2018, 12:00 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,311
Default Re: Keeping Control Active

Go to EuControl Settings/Assign/Lock to Application, and choose PT.

If that doesn't help, reinstall EuCon. Good luck!
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2018, 01:37 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,392
Default Re: Keeping Control Active

In addition to what @reichman posted (which is the correct way to keep the Eucon devices locked to Pro Tools when switching apps), if you are needing to re-establish soft keys, I'd go and check your user templates. Make sure yours is the only one for Pro Tools there and named correctly. Also check modification dates to see if it is updating. You could even pull out the default template out of the factory set which would force Eucon to always use your template (which it should anyway if it exists)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2018, 09:39 AM
jjsoundoc jjsoundoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 124
Default Re: Keeping Control Active

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction. I just needed to lock to the application. All of my soft keys came across intact btw.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC Control touch button active window under Cubase 8 fenders74 Artist Series 1 11-07-2015 10:52 AM
D-Control: Keeping Faders on Desk whilst tracks hidden devineandrew Post - Surround - Video 1 12-03-2010 04:04 AM
Instrument track in-active, without making it in-active Ylle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-05-2007 01:18 AM
Keeping dust out of the control surface. DraconPern ICON & C|24 4 02-19-2007 10:54 PM
what is ACtive control Fame Keyz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-12-2003 01:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com