Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2007, 06:01 PM
dcwang3 dcwang3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 10
Default Make Studio Monitors as Desktop Monitors through Mbox2 ????

how do I use my studio monitors as my speakers for my studio recording but also my desktop speakers? How do I set my audio drivers or whatever so it goes through the Mbox 2. I have a custom desktop with Athlon 64 +3500, 1 gb ram, external lacie hard drive, Mbox 2 academic version...

Please let me know, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2007, 08:28 AM
dcwang3 dcwang3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: Make Studio Monitors as Desktop Monitors through Mbox2 ????

anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2007, 10:32 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,431
Default Re: Make Studio Monitors as Desktop Monitors through Mbox2 ????

Go to the setup window for your audio and choose the Mbox as your playback device.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2007, 12:03 AM
prafit prafit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Make Studio Monitors as Desktop Monitors through Mbox2 ????

I would like to do this as well, but the Mbox 2 does not show in my audio as a playback device.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2007, 04:34 PM
dcwang3 dcwang3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: Make Studio Monitors as Desktop Monitors through Mbox2 ????

yeah I know, that's the thing also, my mbox2 does not show up as a device
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2007, 05:18 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Make Studio Monitors as Desktop Monitors through Mbox2 ?

Quote:

yeah I know, that's the thing also, my mbox2 does not show up as a device
I don't think that's unusual with the Mbox series.
I've noticed that in the past where I have said the Digi device will appear as a playback device, some Mbox users dispute that.

Anyway, that doesn't necessarily mean your Digi Wave driver isn't installed. There's an important piece of the puzzle that hasn't mentioned to you guys yet.

Download and install the MMEHelper from this link.

Use this application to add the program's you would like the Mbox/Wave driver to be used for. Winamp, Mediaplayer, Quicktime, games, etc..
Don't forget to add the .exe for the browser you use as well, to get Internet sounds.

Also be warned, the current version of Itunes doesn't work really well with the Wave driver. Might need to revert to an earlier version if you find ITunes stuttering.

Hope this helps.

Good luck-

**Edit** Forgot to mention... any programs you might have that are ASIO compatible (SoundForge, WaveLab, Sonar, Cubase... Winamp as well), assign the Digi ASIO driver in the individual programs options and exclude them from the MMEHelper/Wave list. This device driver is much more troublefree than the Wave driver and allows you to use Digi hardware for recording as well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-25-2007, 08:32 PM
dcwang3 dcwang3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: Make Studio Monitors as Desktop Monitors through Mbox2 ?

Do I just need the Wave Driver? Or do I also need the Audio Drivers too?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2007, 08:54 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Make Studio Monitors as Desktop Monitors through Mbox2 ?

The proper wavedriver should be installed by default with the Pro Tools install.

EDIT: I'm actually not sure if the Academic version includes the wavedriver, though.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-25-2007, 09:14 PM
dcwang3 dcwang3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: Make Studio Monitors as Desktop Monitors through Mbox2 ?

yeah it wasn't I checked, so I installed the wavedriver for 6.1.1 and it works, but it is only working half way...

I'm using the Digi MME Helper to put all the programs in, it is reading the wmplayer, but it isn't reading like AOL and Internet Explorer even though I have the .exe in the MME helper
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-25-2007, 09:22 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Make Studio Monitors as Desktop Monitors through Mbox2 ?

Having different versions of the wavedriver and Pro Tools software will probably cause other problems, especially with Pro Tools.

You will probably need to use the 7.x versions from here. I'm still not sure that is going to work for you with the Academic version. You might want to check with Digidesign tech support directly for a solution that they recommend.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Studio Monitors are you using dream5695 General Discussion 39 12-22-2013 12:56 PM
Confusion on connecting MBox2 to Studio Monitors jvetter713 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-25-2010 06:12 PM
Make vocals come thur monitors & mixing walkerd96 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-18-2009 04:23 PM
Good powered desktop monitors for pro tools? Sf Audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-06-2004 10:06 AM
how to make a template that will make LE 5.3 stay put over two monitors?? lavoll 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-10-2003 04:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com