Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2021, 08:17 AM
KimSira KimSira is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 129
Default DigiPre sending MIDI Pan

Hey all

In the last couple of weeks my DigiPre has started sending MIDI Pan CC data.
So when a MIDI channel is rec enabled, the MIDI instrument is sent cc to pan hard right.

I've tried the pre connected via midi to my Unitor8's as well as a separate dedicated MIDI interface but same result.

Anyone experienced this before??

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2021, 05:54 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,508
Default Re: DigiPre sending MIDI Pan

While not a solution to the issue, the workaround is to only select the desired midi input on your midi and instrument tracks rather that leaving the inputs on All.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2021, 04:41 AM
KimSira KimSira is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 129
Default Re: DigiPre sending MIDI Pan

Hey James

Yeah, thought of the same solution.
But then realised how much of a pain that would be compared to the loss of controlling the pre remotely.
At this stage I'll probably just unplug the midi on the pre.

Cheers
Kim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2021, 05:15 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,230
Default Re: DigiPre sending MIDI Pan

Kim.
Top Jimmy's suggestion doesn't stop you controlling the Pre's from Pro Tools.
But why don't you use the Unitor8 & give your Pre's their own port in & out.
That way they only send & receive to themselves . . ?
I would also add that Top Jimmy's suggestion IS the way to do it.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 4 ~ Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2021, 08:17 PM
KimSira KimSira is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 129
Default Re: DigiPre sending MIDI Pan

Hi

Digi Pre is on it's own port, always has been. Have also tried on own interface.
Yes, James' suggestion would work (and thanks James for commenting), but it would mean that every time I create a MIDI channel, which is a lot, I'd have to change it's input from ALL to an individual device input.

My setup has been working flawlessly for years, I was just posting to see if someone else's PRE had ever started sending rouge midi messages. :)

Thanks
Kim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sending Midi Out jackattack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-03-2010 02:38 AM
USB Midi Keyboard sending MIDI Thru Pro Tools DarylBham MIDI 9 06-10-2008 05:55 PM
USB Midi Keyboard sending MIDI Thru Pro Tools DarylBham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-10-2008 08:09 AM
001 not sending MIDI Out rmanasa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-09-2007 11:37 PM
DigiPre How Is It? wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 11-19-2006 03:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com