Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2010, 04:41 PM
tonepad tonepad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 834
Default 003 with 8.04 not remembering wordclock setting

As the title says....no matter how many times I've saved a session with the 003 wordclock set to external 48k/24bit, it always comes back on the next launch set to internal. in my case the external is a Mytek master clock set at 48k/24bit, that feeds my all digital studio devices: an HD rig, Tascam DM 3200, Digi 003r, some kind of "digital" patchbay that only works if it's clocked externally :).
I keep thinking it may have to do with the 8.04 drivers being set for the ASUS i7 PC/Win 7 system audio, and that those requirements are by default 44.1/16bit, but that's just a guess. If that is the case I'd just as soon not have the Digi drivers handling the Win7 sound chores in exchange for having my sessions remember the external wordclock setting. FTR my MacPro/PT HD3 (8.01) rig never forgets its' clock setting.
__________________
My day job:

Wilson Dyer MPSE
Sound Supervisor: NCIS Los Angeles, CBS Television
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2010, 06:10 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: 003 with 8.04 not remembering wordclock setting

A simple thing, are you powering up the clock before you start the 003?
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2010, 07:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,693
Default Re: 003 with 8.04 not remembering wordclock setting

I've had the same issue a lot since upgrading to 8.0.4 and I think its a bug. Can anyone direct me to the bug report site?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2010, 07:39 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,506
Default Re: 003 with 8.04 not remembering wordclock setting

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I've had the same issue a lot since upgrading to 8.0.4 and I think its a bug. Can anyone direct me to the bug report site?
http://na2.salesforce.com/secur/logi...60400000000a8s

You have to login and create a "Support Case".
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2010, 08:26 PM
markblasco markblasco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 262
Default Re: 003 with 8.04 not remembering wordclock setting

I have the exact same issue, and it doesn't matter what order anything is powered on. The 003 sometimes makes the system hang on startup, and the clock never stays synced when starting up the computer for the first time. In XP on the exact same computer I never had this issue, but it never works right the first time on W764.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2010, 12:01 AM
tonepad tonepad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 834
Default Re: 003 with 8.04 not remembering wordclock setting

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
A simple thing, are you powering up the clock before you start the 003?
The Mytek clock is powered up along with my 003r and HD units in the same rack. It does seem that the clock is almost instant on so theoretically the 003r and HD units are still in boot mode for 15 seconds or so later adn therefore should see the clock as on. As stated the HD rig sees the clock when I launch PT 8.01 on my Mac...I do wait until my DM 3200 is booted, which is step 2 and then the MacPro gets booted and then PT HD. In this routine the HD and DM3200 see the Mytek without issue. I don't think the 003r is booting before the clock but I'll try powering on the rack with the 003r off until after everyone else is online to see if your theory holds any weight.

Thanks for the idea, but along with the other comments here and now elsewhere in the DUC, I don't seem to be the only one experiencing this issue.
__________________
My day job:

Wilson Dyer MPSE
Sound Supervisor: NCIS Los Angeles, CBS Television
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2010, 12:03 AM
tonepad tonepad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 834
Default Re: 003 with 8.04 not remembering wordclock setting

at least I know that if Albee is having the same problem I'm not alone and I can sleep well....
__________________
My day job:

Wilson Dyer MPSE
Sound Supervisor: NCIS Los Angeles, CBS Television
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-06-2010, 07:46 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,693
Default Re: 003 with 8.04 not remembering wordclock setting

For sure! Bug report done(thanks for the link). My system uses a Lucid GenX 192 as the clock master. All hardware powers on with a single master switch. With my XP/LE 8.0.1 system drive installed, clocking stays set to Wordclock unless the session and Lucid settings don't match(this is normal). With Win7/64 bit and 8.0.4, PT reverts to internal almost every time the software is opened. Small PITA
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-06-2010, 02:13 PM
tonepad tonepad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 834
Default Re: 003 with 8.04 not remembering wordclock setting

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
A simple thing, are you powering up the clock before you start the 003?
check this idea off the fix list...still no external clock in 003r when powering up the Mytek 192CX before 003r. Should I report this bug as well Albee or is one "bitch"...and i don't mean you ...enough?
FTR even with this now added to the 8.04 W7 bug list, I am hanging in with it for now. I'm not in the same shoes as a lot of you since my PTLE MX rig is for fun, not profit (see my day job in sig), so I'm willing to be test monkey for awhil;e. To add fuel to my fire here, I'm also dealing with my new UAD Solo card and the crazy latency that it has. Trying to wrap my head around using the ATA plug that comes with it.
__________________
My day job:

Wilson Dyer MPSE
Sound Supervisor: NCIS Los Angeles, CBS Television
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-06-2010, 02:16 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,693
Default Re: 003 with 8.04 not remembering wordclock setting

I saw a reply from DTS on the subject and it appears they are looking into it.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
7.4 not remembering my window positions crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 11-26-2007 11:03 AM
002 not remembering levels WRX07 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-23-2006 03:08 PM
Remembering 001.... Castaliamusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-05-2003 12:29 AM
wordclock setting ?? bz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-24-2001 02:25 PM
Pleas help my wordclock setting? bz Tips & Tricks 1 01-20-2001 04:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com