Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2014, 05:19 PM
kelco83's Avatar
kelco83 kelco83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: houston
Posts: 140
Default Protools completely jacked my new computer

windows 8.1, fresh install of pro tools 11

Computer has been flawless for weeks since I got it. The first ever crash on my computer was installing pro tools 11, BSOD.
The boot was 7 seconds, after installing protools 11 the boot is now 20 seconds and the login is sluggish.

I've got to say, this will be the last version I buy. Software that costs this much should not be this bad. Hire some more programmers or pull the windows version, it is an embarrassment.
__________________
Intel 4770K Hackintosh 16GB 128 SSD 770 GTX PT10 11 rack
Mac mini ivy bridge i5, apogee quartet, PT10, 11 rack
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2014, 06:20 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Protools completely jacked my new computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by kelco83 View Post
Hire some more programmers or pull the windows version, it is an embarrassment.
And you're absolutely sure that this wasn't user error? Make sure you follow all the optimization steps.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2014, 06:42 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,869
Default Re: Protools completely jacked my new computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by kelco83 View Post
windows 8.1, fresh install of pro tools 11

Computer has been flawless for weeks since I got it. The first ever crash on my computer was installing pro tools 11, BSOD.
The boot was 7 seconds, after installing protools 11 the boot is now 20 seconds and the login is sluggish.

I've got to say, this will be the last version I buy. Software that costs this much should not be this bad. Hire some more programmers or pull the windows version, it is an embarrassment.
Sounds more like user error than PT error. I sincerely doubt your boot was 7 seconds before and after installing PT11 it's now 20 seconds. Either way that's a fast boot time. What do you need a login for if it's a single user machine?

Did you do the proper optimizations? BSOD's are rarely the fault of a program but more likely a driver is giving you problems. What's your system setup like? A Sandra report would help a lot.

PT11 is running just fine on Windows for a lot of people so it must be something on your system causing the faults.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2014, 06:50 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,570
Default Re: Protools completely jacked my new computer

I agree with the others. PT 11 is running great on my Win 8.1 system. No crashes, great performance and installing PT did not affect my Windows experience at all.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2014, 08:26 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,738
Default Re: Protools completely jacked my new computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
I agree with the others. PT 11 is running great on my Win 8.1 system. No crashes, great performance and installing PT did not affect my Windows experience at all.
Same for me.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2014, 10:27 PM
Bruce Paine's Avatar
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Protools completely jacked my new computer

The computer optimizations that folks are talking about can be found in the Other Resources section of the forum, linked at the top:
Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2014, 10:04 AM
kelco83's Avatar
kelco83 kelco83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: houston
Posts: 140
Default Re: Protools completely jacked my new computer

Ive done all the steps included in the downloadable guide.

Yes, the computer is that fast. Or atleast, it was.

I don't need a gang of sycophants browbeating their denial onto me.

The windows 8.1 version of pt 11 is awful.
__________________
Intel 4770K Hackintosh 16GB 128 SSD 770 GTX PT10 11 rack
Mac mini ivy bridge i5, apogee quartet, PT10, 11 rack
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-27-2014, 10:50 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,570
Default Re: Protools completely jacked my new computer

No one is trying to browbeat you into denial, we are simply here to try and help you get your system running properly.

Like stated above, there are plenty of of Windows 8.1 systems out there that are running PT 11 without issue.

If you post more details about your system, perhaps the forum can help you pinpoint the source of of the issues.

As far as boot times, you can run a tool such as AutoRuns to see what is loading when the computer is switched on. It would be best to uninstall PT or go to a recovery point before PT so that your computer is booting quickly again. Then run AutoRuns and take note of what is loading. Then install your driver for your audio interface and do the same thing, then PT and ..... you get the idea. Doing in it small steps will help you find the culprit of your boot time issues.

Autoruns for Windows
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-27-2014, 01:14 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,520
Default Re: Protools completely jacked my new computer

Slower boot times now suggests the registry is full of some bad leftover stuff from a botched install. I would uninstall PT and then run a registry cleaner(or do it manually if you have the guts). This is another instance when drive imaging would have(could have) saved your bacon. I save a drive image BEFORE I install anything(even so much as an update). Resotring to an image that was done when things were all good, is the fastest way to get back to that point
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-27-2014, 01:56 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,883
Default Re: Protools completely jacked my new computer

I would be interested to see a Sandra report on this "brand new computer." Brand new doesn't necessarily translate to Pro Tools Compatible.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer freezes completely dkroger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-10-2010 10:25 AM
computer completely frozen wedgewedge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-03-2007 01:59 PM
Help-ProTools is jacked after new monitor install VanDerGraf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-23-2006 10:34 AM
Protools LE completely useless to me now. vseus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 08-15-2006 02:42 AM
Completely OT: help with my computer graphics?? murph16 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-26-2003 12:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com