Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2011, 10:06 PM
dope5050 dope5050 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 31
Post Proplems printing instrument track to audio please help.

Hi guys this is my first post.

I am having a few problems today.
I am using Nexus 2 & attempting to bus from the Instrument track to an audio track for printing to track.

When I hit play nothing goes through the bus yes I have armed record on the audio track. But when I hit stop you see the tail of the patch in nexus come through the audio track on the meter reads and you hear a little of the tail so I know its going there just wont do it when i hit play.

Just to let you know its not just nexus I have Komplete & a few others Omnisphere etc & have never been able to get them to print to track either.

I have also turned up the bus level on the little bus window & tried the arrow buttons & the pre fader button still nothing.

Your help would be much appreciated I am pulling my hair out thanks.

Best Regards,

Dope5050
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2011, 07:22 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,325
Default Re: Proplems printing instrument track to audio please help.

How are you feeding the audio track? With an AUX send or by setting the output of the Instrument track? If its an AUX send, is it turned up(the default setting in preferences is for AUX sends to be all the way down whaen created). Could you have engaged Input-Only monitoring by accident? By the transport controls at the top of the EDIT window, there is a small green square to indicate that(Alt-K toggles it off). If none of this helps, can you link to a screen shot(maybe someone will spot a problem)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument track picking up my microphone, but not my audio track. raddster Pro Tools 9 5 01-20-2012 05:11 PM
Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track FunkTools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2010 05:40 AM
Printing an instrument track with effects robinr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-10-2010 05:36 AM
Problem Converting Instrument Track to Audio Track Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-02-2009 10:11 PM
audio/video out of sync when printing to track mr.armadillo Post - Surround - Video 5 01-29-2007 03:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com