Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2003, 07:05 PM
ira ostrowski ira ostrowski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: bowie md
Posts: 20
Default matching input and output levels

hello, can anyone please explain this? i'm trying to figure out why my output level is louder than the actual recording level......on playback i end up having to turn down to match the level. hmmmm...if you can help me i would be very grateful. thanks..
ira
__________________
irasng
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2003, 08:52 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: matching input and output levels

more details please: tracks? or master bus? do you have any plugs on the tracks?
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2003, 04:17 AM
ira ostrowski ira ostrowski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: bowie md
Posts: 20
Default Re: matching input and output levels

sure.... i have a master bus set up and yes i have plug ins set up usually an eq and a compressor. in this case i was recording vocals..... are the plug ins boosting the signal on playback? that's the only thing i can think of. it's definitely hard to work when the levels don't match, especially when you want to punch. i made it work but it was very annoying until i just manually had to ride the faders for the entire session. anyway i appreciate any advice...
ira
__________________
irasng
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2003, 01:03 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: matching input and output levels

any plugin you have on channels or master bus will affect the overall level of the output. If you are boosting an eq, output of a compressor, etc, this will increase the overall output. Bypass all the inserts, then activate them one by one, and adjust their output levels to match.

Hope this is helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2003, 02:25 PM
ira ostrowski ira ostrowski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: bowie md
Posts: 20
Default Re: matching input and output levels

gotcha thanks....
__________________
irasng
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Omni Input / Output levels Ridder Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 15 08-19-2012 08:20 AM
Pro Tools output levels not matching Drumman082 macOS 7 08-09-2011 07:21 AM
Matching input levels on Venue and PT HD dperry23 VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 09-18-2009 01:43 AM
Levels lower on output than input wipeout33 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 04-07-2008 10:27 AM
Matching Analog Input Levels On Audiomedia III applaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-03-2002 07:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com