Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2022, 01:17 AM
kosmokrator kosmokrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 132
Default automation doesn't follow fade dragging

@Avid:
It's really upsetting that this bug is still around after what - more than 2 years now?

Especially with Atmos mixing this is just such a showstopper.

What's the reason this doesn't make the list of bugs being addressed?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2022, 10:20 AM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 622
Default Re: automation doesn't follow fade dragging

That doesn't sound like a bug..... What does an automation of an insert or send level have to do with clip edges? Sure, maybe a feature request.. "IF there is one or more breakpoint on a fade edge, MOVE breakpoint(s) with any edits on edges."

Otherwise, I could move fade edges and move breakpoints all day long and I never thought it was a bug. It seems natural to not accidentally move clips and then find breakpoints all over the wrong place. That's what I mean by "feature request" and by saying I don't experience this as a bug. If it was an option to turn on and off at whim, and THEN it wasn't working, I would call that a bug.

For now, I want my breakpoints to stay where I put them, so thanks, Avid! (Sincerely).
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio voiceovers & testing software | 2nd gig: music software tutoring | hobby: electronic music //
||software: Sonoma 14.2 | PT Studio 2023.12 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB | OWC Thunderbolt Hub and Thunderbolt 3 Dock //
||devices: RME Babyface Pro FS | Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | Sennheiser HD 600 HP // Onkyo TX-8220 SR
||automation: SoundFlow | Stream Deck+ | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse | MacOS Shortcuts //
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2022, 02:53 PM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 239
Default Re: automation doesn't follow fade dragging

ned,

you may have noted that it IS a feature already.
But it acts buggy when "automation follows edit" is switched on. As kosmokrator mentioned.
It's a real bummer when mixing and writing automation in preview.


Best
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2024.3, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 12.7.4, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2022, 03:59 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: automation doesn't follow fade dragging

Yes ned I think you misunderstand. It is an existing feature that stopped working correctly ages ago. Is completely necessary in post.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2022, 10:36 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 622
Default Re: automation doesn't follow fade dragging

What happens to breakpoints behind the fade you drag passed? What happens to them, do they auto delete? Does automation spike back up after the breakpoint at fade end gets moved "with edit"?

For me, if I copy and paste a clip, automation moves just fine. The "edge case" of moving the edges seems to me like one of a programming choice, and one where the behaviour as described makes me question as above.

AT LEAST, this seems to be an adaptation or interpretation of Automation Follows Edit, where there could be a potential issue like the breakpoint now after the clip making automation unintended, after the breakpoint on the fade gets moved with the fade drag.

If you don't understand this possibility, maybe the bug isn't well expressed and I don't get it. Seems to do what I would expect now. Maybe there was a way or could be a way to deal with that, maybe they decided it wasn't the best idea sometimes, but didn't go back on the feature? And that's why I express that they chose one option, you want the other as default. I can totally accept both as desirable. There are always issues, and I'd rather have both than call what's now a bug, because I'd have to call both buggy from the other intended functionality.
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio voiceovers & testing software | 2nd gig: music software tutoring | hobby: electronic music //
||software: Sonoma 14.2 | PT Studio 2023.12 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB | OWC Thunderbolt Hub and Thunderbolt 3 Dock //
||devices: RME Babyface Pro FS | Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | Sennheiser HD 600 HP // Onkyo TX-8220 SR
||automation: SoundFlow | Stream Deck+ | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse | MacOS Shortcuts //
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2022, 11:04 PM
kosmokrator kosmokrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 132
Default Re: automation doesn't follow fade dragging

Quote:
Originally Posted by nednednerb View Post
I don't get it..
This sums it up.
It’s a well-documented bug that is a complete PITA in Post Production mixing.
If you don’t understand the issue, that’s fine, it means you don’t have a problem with it.
There are other threads on the DUC explaining it. Go there to see what we’re talking about.
But please stop diluting my thread.
It was a question to Avid.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation doesn't follow edit anymore when moving a fade Farhoof Pro Tools 2020 13 05-24-2022 02:42 PM
Automation doesn't follow fade adjustment. nickosound Pro Tools 2020 16 01-22-2021 03:23 AM
BUG: automation doesn´t follow Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 79 01-07-2012 11:59 AM
BUG : Plug automation doesn't follow tombob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-04-2011 09:08 AM
aux won't follow master fade automation 001fran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-29-2002 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com