Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2011, 11:12 PM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default no 2048 buffer size in PT9???

What ???, I can't believe this, I just did the crossgrade and I found out that my full of VI's 48khz sessions won't get to 2048 buffersize, What is this????
I need a buffer size above 1024 because my session is heavy full of Vi's...
I can't beleive this, can someone explain me how come is this happening, ?? PT9 does not support 2048 buffer sizes to 44.100 and 48.000 sessions??? WHAT!!!!?
Thanks and sorry I am completely terrified!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2011, 11:45 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,151
Default Re: no 2048 buffer size in PT9???

I think 2048 is available at 88 and 96. Atleast it is in pt10.
But that probably wont help much if you get problems with 1024 at 48.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2011, 05:22 AM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: no 2048 buffer size in PT9???

Quote:
Originally Posted by amoretam View Post
PT9 does not support 2048 buffer sizes to 44.100 and 48.000 sessions???
AFAIK, it does not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
I think 2048 is available at 88 and 96. Atleast it is in pt10.
This is true for PT 9 as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2011, 06:54 AM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: no 2048 buffer size in PT9???

but why????? what the hell is going on with AVID???
Damn it, I thought I did an upgrade!!
but this is a downgrade for me..
Now I will have to go back and recover from my bachup image with PT8....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2011, 07:09 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,151
Default Re: no 2048 buffer size in PT9???

Im sorry to hear that. Are you having problems running 48 kHz sessions with buffer size of 1024 ?
How many VIs are you running ? I have no problem running 10-20 VIs in 96 kHz sessions with a buffersize of 1024.
Maby you are running many more VIs ?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2011, 07:27 AM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: no 2048 buffer size in PT9???

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
Im sorry to hear that. Are you having problems running 48 kHz sessions with buffer size of 1024 ?
How many VIs are you running ? I have no problem running 10-20 VIs in 96 kHz sessions with a buffersize of 1024.
Maby you are running many more VIs ?
I do't use 88 or 96khs sessions, I use 48khz..
My sessions had to use 2048 because of many intense cpu Vi's runnning with my Quadcore system so I don't hear or have dropouts.

My proscesor behaves better using 48khz sessions than 88 or 96...

I am really amazed by this, I am really tire of protools, If it wasn't because I have to use it so I can learn it and use it at PRO studios that I work I'd drop it a long time ago!!

I feel like I have been trapped
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2011, 01:39 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: no 2048 buffer size in PT9???

Honestly, if your computer can't handle a 1024 buffer, you need a new computer. It's been proven many times that there is barely any difference between 1024 and 2048 or higher. My 4 year old Core2Duo Macbook can handle PT10 @ 1024 just fine.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2011, 01:57 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,805
Default Re: no 2048 buffer size in PT9???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Honestly, if your computer can't handle a 1024 buffer, you need a new computer. It's been proven many times that there is barely any difference between 1024 and 2048 or higher. My 4 year old Core2Duo Macbook can handle PT10 @ 1024 just fine.
Agreed. There was one version of PT(can't remember the exact one) that actually allowed for a 4096 buffer setting. I happened to be doing Dverb testing on a new system at that time so I tried the higher buffers. I got exactly zero increase in performance over 1024
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-17-2011, 05:41 PM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: no 2048 buffer size in PT9???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Honestly, if your computer can't handle a 1024 buffer, you need a new computer. It's been proven many times that there is barely any difference between 1024 and 2048 or higher. My 4 year old Core2Duo Macbook can handle PT10 @ 1024 just fine.
or maybe you have no idea what an orchestra composition is .....
My pt8 sessions were running a lot better at 2048 and rewired with reaper hosting multiple instances of EWQLSO.
That´s because while mixing we are also composing cause the instruments lines are everchanging, so we have to keep on editing. before bouncing..

The same project running at 1024 will not respond so smooth because of the instances load way of working

It does not matter how powerful your system is, it all depends on the workflow...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-17-2011, 09:05 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: no 2048 buffer size in PT9???

Quote:
Originally Posted by amoretam View Post
It does not matter how powerful your system is, it all depends on the workflow...
No.

If your computer chokes at 1024, but not at 2048... a more powerful computer will make all the difference in the world. That's the point of the buffer size... it adds sample delay so your system can catch up. The more powerful the system, the lower your buffer can be without hiccups. This is true for every DAW. There are plenty of people running massive sessions at 64 buffer all day long with a native system.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FYI: PT 10.3.3 complains about unsupported buffer size 2048 Niilo Nuori Windows 0 02-22-2013 03:43 PM
New 2048 Buffer Size for 003 MikeTrahearn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-21-2008 01:15 PM
buffer size 2048 meric 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-02-2006 07:03 PM
No 2048 buffer size in PTLE 6.4 ??? saltine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-28-2004 09:52 AM
HW Buffer Size 2048? SoundWrangler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-01-2004 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com