Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2021, 06:33 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 572
Default EQ and DYN panels not showing plugins

Howdy,

I've just started having an issue with the EQ and DYN panels on my D-Control.

The system appears to be communicating, track names are showing, but no plugins are coming up.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,
Stefan Nowak.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2021, 02:01 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: EQ and DYN panels not showing plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by PTPerson View Post
Howdy,

I've just started having an issue with the EQ and DYN panels on my D-Control.

The system appears to be communicating, track names are showing, but no plugins are coming up.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,
Stefan Nowak.

Hi,


I had this happen once and i had to re-install PT and that fixed it.


You could try trashing the PT prefs to see if that works but a fresh install of the program is you're best route. obvously trash all prefs at the same time as you re-install PT.



Unless it is an actual hardware issue in which case the ribbon cables.






Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2021, 08:36 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 329
Default Re: EQ and DYN panels not showing plugins

Anything happen if you hit the window button in the eq or dyn centre section?
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2021, 12:41 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 572
Default Re: EQ and DYN panels not showing plugins

Sorted this, when I recalled that it happened before.

It's a crazy one!

It appears that I had an external drive connected to my computer that had a 'User' folder in it somehow... this reeks havoc with plugins for some reason, not allowing saving or preset options.. it also hindered EQs and DYNs showing on the panel.

Once I ejected the disk all came back to life.

Crazy!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2021, 09:34 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 329
Default Re: EQ and DYN panels not showing plugins

It's like the old cd in the tray thing that used to stop PT maximizing after you minimized it. My D Command crashes PT on startup if I have my TV switched on that's connected to my onboard graphics via HDMI. What a time to be alive.
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2021, 08:19 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: EQ and DYN panels not showing plugins

Holy crap. Lol.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 HD with HDX plugins not showing up garnoil Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 09-28-2013 04:02 AM
New TDM Plugins Not Showing Up SPA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 03-01-2010 06:07 PM
My AIR Plugins are not showing up! PUPO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-21-2009 04:41 AM
Old plugins still showing... digifriend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-14-2009 02:21 AM
Plugins not showing up Royalston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-03-2006 01:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com