Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2020, 01:41 PM
tomfarleymusic tomfarleymusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: 712 Matadero Avenue
Posts: 2
Default Quick ways to rename Memory Locations in Memory Locations Window?

Right now I have to double click on each memory location in the memory location window to rename them.

I'm wondering if there is a way to rename memory locations really fast like how you can rename tracks with the Command + Left/Right Arrow key shortcuts.

Anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2020, 02:07 PM
HurtMesaMusic's Avatar
HurtMesaMusic HurtMesaMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Near Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 52
Default Re: Quick ways to rename Memory Locations in Memory Locations Window?

Hi, there’s a memory location window in the window menu, or command 5(kp). You can edit the names, functions, etc there.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2020, 03:19 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,713
Default Re: Quick ways to rename Memory Locations in Memory Locations Window?

No quick way that I know of ...
__________________
Desktop build: PT 2024.6 / Win 11 / i9-11900K @ 5.1GHz / 64GB / 4TB NVMe PCIe 4 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / PreSonus 2626
Laptop: PT 2024.6 / Win 11 / i5-12500H / 16GB / 1TB NVMe / Lenovo IdeaPad 5i Pro / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Ancient/Legacy (still works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI 001
Click for audio/video demo
Click for resume
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2020, 07:12 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Default Quick ways to rename Memory Locations in Memory Locations Window?

Have memory locations visible at the top of your edit window, double click one, re name/number etc.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V22.12.1.34 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~

Last edited by priorytools; 05-09-2020 at 08:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Locations window won't show DeanWW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-24-2012 04:31 AM
Disappearing Memory Locations Window roderickelms Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-14-2012 01:23 PM
Memory Locations Window Help!? Julian S. Pierce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-28-2010 06:09 AM
Memory Locations window size in PT8 squidsquad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-27-2009 03:56 PM
Can't Find my Memory Locations Window !!! holden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 09-19-2006 09:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com