Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2016, 11:03 PM
Hatanin Hatanin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Tel-Aviv, Israel
Posts: 2
Default Memory locations batch import & operations

Hello,

I'm about to edit a classical piece.
The ensemble wrote down the "editing score" and it looks like this:
Bar 1
00:34:29.500 - 00:34:33.400
Bar 2
00:35:47.000 - 00:35:49.000
Bae 3 - 7
00:37:39.500 - 00:37:58.000

Is there a way to Import the list as Memory location?
Is there a way to create an edit point (cut) on all markers after I have them all created?

Thanks,
Tomer

I'm running PT10.3.2 on a Mac OS10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2016, 08:06 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Memory locations batch import & operations

Shalom, Aleichem

I don't know what your after....

Are you trying to line up the piece to the grid?

Are you trying to Sync the start?

B/C you can make markers relatively easy especially for 3 Bars.......
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2016, 12:52 AM
Hatanin Hatanin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Tel-Aviv, Israel
Posts: 2
Default Re: Memory locations batch import & operations

Shalom,

I'll try to explain again:

I have a long session with multiple takes of a single piece.
The musicians made a list of segments that will form the final piece.
It is not grid based (there is no fixed beat) so i have to cut by absolute time.

My goal is to cut these segments and paste them together to create a final edited version of the piece.

first bar come from time:
00:34:29.500 - 00:34:33.400
Second bar:
00:35:47.000 - 00:35:49.000
etc...

I trying to find the quickest way to do this, for example:
1. Placing markers on each point -
marker 1 00:34:29.500
marker 2 00:34:33.400
marker 3 00:35:47:500
etc...
2. Group all track (edit group)
3. Copy regions between markers
4. Paste selection to end of time line
5. repeat until I have the edited version.

If I could somehow import that list (timecode entries) and automatically create markers, that would save me a lot of time punching in timecode for each marker.

Does this make more sense?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2016, 07:29 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Memory locations batch import & operations

You could copy from "00:34:29.500" in the text document the "34:29.500" part, highlight in PT the main counter (Min:secs) with the * on the numpad or clicking the minute number and hit paste and enter. Then double-enter on the numpad for creating a marker.
Problem : does not work with e.g. "01:10:00.000", since PT expects "70:00.000".

Or, if you do not mind not to differenciate between .500 seconds and 0.400 seconds in the end : you could use Word to search within those numbers for ".???" (meaning search for ".500" or ".400") and replace it with ":12" (12 frames). The search in Word must be set to "use placeholders" to accept "???" as 3 arbitrary characters ("500" or "400" or whatever).
Then use the copy paste method to copy "00:34:29:12" (the former "00:34:29.500") and paste it in the main counter set to Timecode.
The "...:12" represents roughly half a second (in a 25fps session).

Could be at least a little help.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 02-07-2016 at 11:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch spot memory locations? AspenMx Post - Surround - Video 2 10-24-2012 04:00 PM
Import EDL as Markers/Memory Locations BigBangPost Post - Surround - Video 2 09-08-2010 09:33 AM
PT8 - Import memory locations - Tracks won't show Marc Hudson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-29-2009 07:05 PM
Memory locations - import/export ???? Jano Vesta Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-03-2005 06:48 AM
Memory Locations ... Import/export? SPC General Discussion 0 11-12-2000 08:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com