Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2003, 09:06 AM
El CaCa El CaCa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kansas City Mo.
Posts: 280
Default mackie control surface wont update track names

I use a 001 w/ a Mackie control surface and I'm using it as an automated mixer etc. However sometimes when I close one session and open an other the new session doesn't update track names (on the Mackie control track screen.) Also sometimes when I scroll to different banks, the faders will still control the right tracks, however once again the names of the tracks dont change.

What I was wondering is if there is a way to refresh/update the mackie control screen?

Thanks

El Caca
__________________
I am the Chupacabra!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2003, 03:50 PM
daustin777 daustin777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 169
Default Re: mackie control surface wont update track names

I had this problem with my MotorMix.
I bought a Mackie Control and had the same problem. I was using the 001 midi ports. I reconnected to a different midi interface and it worked. No more problems.

My guess is that the PT6.x MIDI driver is at fault. My motormix worked fine until I upgraded to OS X and PT 6.

Try it.


__________________
David Austin
p4 3ghz, PT 6.4, XP, Digi002r, AMT8, Mackie Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Digi 003 Control Surface Mackie Control Mode ctmusicman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2008 07:23 PM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 06:12 AM
Mackie d8b Control Surface RTPro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-03-2006 01:28 PM
6.4 and Mackie Control Surface Eddie D 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-10-2004 01:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com