Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2003, 01:53 PM
MarkPresti MarkPresti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Astoria, NY
Posts: 178
Default Computer Settings

i have a Power Mac G4, 1Ghz, single processor, running OSX 10.2.6. 512 RAM. My computer locks up while i'm recording only 2 tracks simultaneously, and it also gets "bounce handler cannot keep up" when trying to bounce down. Could someone please give me some info on how to maximize my settings so this doesnt happen i.e. where i have to go to change these settings etc... thanks!!!

__________________
www.kasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2003, 06:12 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: Computer Settings

Do you ahve a second drive (not a separate partition it's still one drive) for audio?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2003, 10:04 PM
Naagzh Naagzh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,175
Default Re: Computer Settings

It could be that you haven't allocated more RAM to Pro Tools. I've never seen that error, though.

If you haven't tried allocating more RAM to PT, click on the PT icon once (to select it), and then go to "Get Info" in the Finder menu. There should be a field to type in how much memory you want to use. Then restart.

Naagzh
__________________
002R PT7.3.1
MacBook Pro 2.33
OS 10.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2003, 11:33 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Computer Settings

Quote:
It could be that you haven't allocated more RAM to Pro Tools. I've never seen that error, though.

If you haven't tried allocating more RAM to PT, click on the PT icon once (to select it), and then go to "Get Info" in the Finder menu. There should be a field to type in how much memory you want to use. Then restart.

Naagzh
Not in OS X.. memory is a shared resource and allocated dynamically.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2003, 01:27 AM
marty martin marty martin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 265
Default Re: Computer Settings

Why is there still an option to allocate more memory then?
__________________
Studio: Mac Pro Trash Can 2.7 Ghz, 32Gb RAM, Sonett xMac Pro Server, HDX 12.4, S6 M10 24 Fader, Rednet 5,1 and 4
Live: MBP 15" 2.5Ghz i7 16Gb RAM, Avid S3L, Venue 4.5.1, OS10.11.1 + PT12, UAD Apollo 8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2003, 02:00 AM
Schmee Schmee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 131
Default Re: Computer Settings

It is true that there is still an option to set memory, I have found one other app that still has this option which was MAX/MSP

I checked the memory setting which was set to 16Mb and loaded a 23Mb file into a buffer. In OS 9 this wouldn't have worked and I would have had to increase the momeory allocation, but in OS X it loaded fine so it would appear that even thoug there is a memory option it is does nothing.

A good question as to why it is there though. Anybody?

Lee
__________________
P4 2.8
1Gb RAM
XP Home
PT LE 6.1.1
Digi 001
---
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2003, 05:32 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: Computer Settings

Please share how to allocate RAM to apps in OSX, it is my understanding this is not possible, that the OS does it automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2003, 09:39 AM
Schmee Schmee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 131
Default Re: Computer Settings

You might have misunderstood my post. I check out both Pro Tool and MAX/MSP, they both have the option to change the amount of RAM allocated to them.

I used MAX/MSP as the ammount of RAM allocated determines the maximum size for a buffer, by loading a 23Mb sample into a buffer when the Max RAM setting on MAX/MSP was 16Mb it show that even though there is an option to change the amount of RAM allocated it makes no difference.

The only reason I can think of for why some programs still have the memory tab in there info is that somebody forgot to remove it when porting the code accross to OS X, other than that I have no idea why it might still be there.

To sum up, even though a program might still have a memory option under program info, making a change to this number will have no affect as OS X allocates RAM istelf.

Hope this has cleared things up a bit,

Lee
__________________
P4 2.8
1Gb RAM
XP Home
PT LE 6.1.1
Digi 001
---
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2003, 09:45 AM
EjA EjA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 149
Default Re: Computer Settings

Outside of audio programs, I only know of 1 program running in OSX that can have its memory allocated by the user: Adobe PhotoShop. So some programs do have that capacity, although my guess is that they aren't many.

EjA
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-20-2003, 10:06 AM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,812
Default Re: Computer Settings

First thing...get more RAM Check the OSX trouble shooting post on top of the threads. Create another administrator and only have your audio needs on that users set. -Pro Tools/Toast....etc....Set your computer usage to 99%.
I'll second the get an audio hard drive/applications on your main drive.
When you bounce to disc, close out windows you don't need, set monitors to thousand not millions.
Just a few things off the top of my head.
You may have already tried these...I don't know, you didn't say good luck!!
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven-Can't Load Settings From Computer nanoweber 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-27-2009 07:47 AM
Transferring plugin settings to new computer siuberto Socarras 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-05-2009 02:57 PM
How to copy Plug In Settings from one computer to another? christopherlennon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-11-2009 10:37 AM
Lost Settings after changing my Computer Name guywes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-24-2005 06:30 AM
Optimum Computer/PT settings araudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-29-2004 01:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com