Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2008, 02:50 PM
blizzard's Avatar
blizzard blizzard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 400
Default Midi Fader Volume - Instrument & Midi Track

I am trying to wrap my head around some MIDI techniques.

-> I set up an Instrument Track.
-> Insert VSTi on Instrument Track
-> Create multiple MIDI tracks to control seperate inputs on VSTi
-> Record a pass with MIDI

** Why doesn't the MIDI volume fader control the volume of the Instrument upon playback? **

I'm assuming it has something to do with "CC" data within the MIDI track.

Any insight?

Cheers,
Andrew
__________________
DAW - ProArt B550-Creator / 5950X / 128GB / WD SN850 1TB / PT 2021.7 / RME UFX+

Macbook Pro Retina / 2.8GHZ / 512GB SSD / PT 12.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2008, 05:38 PM
domen74 domen74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: Midi Fader Volume - Instrument Track

There's a difference between midi volume and audio track volume... on an instrument track you'll see you can pick two volumes...the bottom one corresponds to the audio fader.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2008, 04:56 PM
blizzard's Avatar
blizzard blizzard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 400
Default Re: Midi Fader Volume - Instrument Track

What I'm trying to figure out is why won't the faders from the multiple midi channels change the volume of the instrument playing back.

Here is another scenario..

I have an Stereo Aux channel with Kontakt loaded.
Within the Kontakt plugin I have 8 different instruments loaded.
I have 8 seperate midi channels, each sending midi data to one of the instruments within Kontakt.

**When playing back, I can not change the individual volume of each instrument by moving it's corresponding fader, nothing happens.**

Is this normal? If so, how do people mix with a setup like this? It seems problematic and time consuming.

Any advice?
Cheers,
Andrew
__________________
DAW - ProArt B550-Creator / 5950X / 128GB / WD SN850 1TB / PT 2021.7 / RME UFX+

Macbook Pro Retina / 2.8GHZ / 512GB SSD / PT 12.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2010, 09:35 AM
Reesho Reesho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Setauket, NY, USA
Posts: 84
Default Re: Midi Fader Volume - Instrument & Midi Track

Blizzard did you ever solve this problem? I'm dealing that exact issue right now!
__________________
Mac Pro 2x3.46 Ghz Dual 6-Core Intel Xeon
64 GB Ram
OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
PTLE Subscription - pending
Interface - pending
Midi Controller =M-Audio Axiom 49/USB2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi track record turns off all other midi/instrument tracks delay comp holyspicoli Virtual Instruments 4 07-18-2013 06:14 AM
Can't drag midi into midi/instrument track from os or ezdrummer/addictive drums NJ Soul macOS 7 05-28-2011 10:09 AM
Instrument/midi track will not recorgnize midi signal. tonyshred 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-13-2007 10:42 AM
Can I automate midi instrument midi volume slider? ChaplainPC MIDI 6 07-08-2006 06:33 PM
Crash when adjusting Instrument track MIDI volume Helge Krabye Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-28-2006 02:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com