Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2005, 08:29 PM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 732
Default Dual Monitors PTLE 6.7

I have 2 new monitors set up for dual view. They work great in protools LE with one exception. I can't drag the mix window or the edit window (separate is what I am trying to do) to the other monitor.

The plugs show up and can be moved from one to the other and some other things. I can also shrink the main PT window and drag the entire application from one monitor to the other. What I CAN"T do and thought it would be cool is separate the mix window on one and the edit window on the other. (See my graphics configuration below) I am using the geforce fx5200 running 2 VGA monitors (One out of the VGA and the other using a DVI to VGA adaptor).

Please let me know what is going on or if I am SOL.

Thanks guys.
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2005, 08:52 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Dual Monitors PTLE 6.7

Minimize the Pro Tools application and drag the borders across both monitors.
At that point you can open both the Edit and Mix windows and place them anywhere you wish between the two monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2005, 09:00 PM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 732
Default Re: Dual Monitors PTLE 6.7

Do you mean overlap the borders between the 2 monitors? And by minimize do you mean that no window is showing but only on the task bar?

A bit confused here.

Thanks for the info though
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2005, 09:34 PM
Haggis Haggis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 133
Default Re: Dual Monitors PTLE 6.7

Another way of saying it is to stretch the main PT window across to the new monitor so that you have the grey PT screen with the digidesign background covering both monitors. You might also want to make sure that in your display properties/settings that you tick "extend my windows desktop onto this monitor" ticked for your second monitor.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2005, 12:04 AM
WaxTrax! WaxTrax! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 206
Default Re: Dual Monitors PTLE 6.7

Another thing is that it helps tremendously if your monitors are running at the same resolution. Most people with dual monitor setups buy their screens identical at the same time for the purpose of running dual monitors, but sometimes that isn't possible, and one screen is purchased at the beginning, and another one is added later on.

What I'm getting at in a long-winded way is that let's say your first screen runs at 1280x1024, but your second screen only runs at 1024x768. By stretching across both screens, you'll be limited vertically to 768 pixels, which won't look as good on the x1024 screen, but it will still work.

It would be nice if in PT 7 they made it so you can put windows wherever you want without having to have the gret PT background running over everything.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2005, 06:30 AM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: Dual Monitors PTLE 6.7

first off i have to say get a betetr gfx card
i had a FX5200 untill 3 days ago and i had many problems which at the time i didnt realise were caused by the gfx card. now ive got a raedon 9600XT and even with running a 2nd monitor and it runs its driver program everything runs better and less problems with pro tools and while i havnt tested it i seem to be able to run slightly more plug ins
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2005, 09:25 AM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 732
Default Re: Dual Monitors PTLE 6.7

Quote:
first off i have to say get a betetr gfx card
i had a FX5200 untill 3 days ago and i had many problems which at the time i didnt realise were caused by the gfx card. now ive got a raedon 9600XT and even with running a 2nd monitor and it runs its driver program everything runs better and less problems with pro tools and while i havnt tested it i seem to be able to run slightly more plug ins
And what do you have to say second of all in regards to my issue? Just kidding. My graphics card is working just fine but will take your advice in case something happens
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2005, 08:34 PM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: Dual Monitors PTLE 6.7

Quote:
And what do you have to say second of all
second of all duel monitor works fine for me, just drag the main PT window over both monitors (now i have a button that maximises a window over both) and then drag out your edit and mix windows how you want them. i put my mix window on one and my edit window on the other, i find it so much easier to work
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual monitors! solidwalnut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 11-21-2010 03:46 PM
Dual monitors on ptle is there any big advantages rcourell1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 02-04-2005 08:36 AM
Dual monitors for Lab top surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-23-2003 10:35 PM
Dual monitors mentalmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-15-2002 09:14 AM
dual Monitors/001/PTle digihead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-14-2000 06:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com