Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2021, 04:32 PM
Mixchump Mixchump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 377
Default M1 Mac Mini running Atmos Renderer 3.7.0

Took the leap and bought a brand new M1 Mac Mini (Big Sur), installed iLok License Manager, installed Ravenna driver, and installed Dolby Atmos Renderer 3.7.0 and happy to report that all is working smoothly from ProTools to Renderer and back!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2021, 05:17 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,443
Default Re: M1 Mac Mini running Atmos Renderer 3.7.0

Good to hear. I also have a fully loaded Apple Silicon Mac Mini and the only real culprits so far are video engine not working and sonnox pro codec not working in any format or standalone. Other minor annoyances with AIR virtual instruments and SoundToys AU plugins, but that is something I can live with for now.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2021, 04:11 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 722
Default Re: M1 Mac Mini running Atmos Renderer 3.7.0

Just a quick question. How are you connecting the renderer to PT? How many channels are you getting in and out of the renderer?
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate 2020.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate 2021.6 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2021, 09:21 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 696
Default Re: M1 Mac Mini running Atmos Renderer 3.7.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reckless Erik View Post
Just a quick question. How are you connecting the renderer to PT? How many channels are you getting in and out of the renderer?
If you’re running PT and DAPS on the same machine then the Dolby Audio Bridge is the most efficient way to get audio to the Renderer. 130 channels. It’s a one way path only from PT to Renderer

Audio out from the Renderer is through your audio hardware interface. At least 12 channels minimum for 7.1.4.

If using headphones as well for Binaural monitoring or using any live re-renders then you’ll need more hardware outputs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2021, 11:55 AM
Mixchump Mixchump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 377
Default Re: M1 Mac Mini running Atmos Renderer 3.7.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reckless Erik View Post
Just a quick question. How are you connecting the renderer to PT? How many channels are you getting in and out of the renderer?
I'm using Ravenna connecting 32 channels from my main PT system (on a 5,1 MacPro) over to the M1 running Production Suite, and then routing the main 7.1.4 output plus a live 2.0 re-render, and a binaural re-render over to Anubis (monitor controller) and then routed over to HORUS to feed main 7.1.4 speakers (Neumann KH120A), 2.1 monitors (ATC SCM20ASL) and headphones for Binaural.

I found out (although have not tested), after-the-fact, that you can only route 32 channels to the Production Suite version of the renderer. At some point, I'll upgrade Mastering Suite, but this is fine for now... I'm not doing crazy amounts of object stuff...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2021, 12:23 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: M1 Mac Mini running Atmos Renderer 3.7.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixchump View Post
I'm using Ravenna connecting 32 channels from my main PT system (on a 5,1 MacPro) over to the M1 running Production Suite, and then routing the main 7.1.4 output plus a live 2.0 re-render, and a binaural re-render over to Anubis (monitor controller) and then routed over to HORUS to feed main 7.1.4 speakers (Neumann KH120A), 2.1 monitors (ATC SCM20ASL) and headphones for Binaural.

I found out (although have not tested), after-the-fact, that you can only route 32 channels to the Production Suite version of the renderer. At some point, I'll upgrade Mastering Suite, but this is fine for now... I'm not doing crazy amounts of object stuff...

Do some testing. It is possible to run a full 128 channels of audio into Dolby Atmos Production Suite, unless they changed something in 3.7. Pro Tools has also increased the coreaudio I/O coint to 64 channels in 2021.6 or later.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-2021, 10:45 AM
Mixchump Mixchump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 377
Default Re: M1 Mac Mini running Atmos Renderer 3.7.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Do some testing. It is possible to run a full 128 channels of audio into Dolby Atmos Production Suite, unless they changed something in 3.7. Pro Tools has also increased the coreaudio I/O coint to 64 channels in 2021.6 or later.
Just for clarification, the ONLY way you can get 128 channels into DAPS is using the DAB. If you want to work in an eco-system that is more pro audio friendly, unfortunately, you have to upgrade to the DAMS license - and apparently, it is NOT upgradable... (you have to buy DAMS from scratch) I'm using Ravenna network, with Merging Anubis as monitor controller, HORUS is my DA, and all of the routing is via ANeMan. Right now, I'm happy with 32 channels feeding the renderer, but eventually, I'll bump up my license...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-2021, 06:05 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: M1 Mac Mini running Atmos Renderer 3.7.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixchump View Post
Just for clarification, the ONLY way you can get 128 channels into DAPS is using the DAB. If you want to work in an eco-system that is more pro audio friendly, unfortunately, you have to upgrade to the DAMS license - and apparently, it is NOT upgradable... (you have to buy DAMS from scratch) I'm using Ravenna network, with Merging Anubis as monitor controller, HORUS is my DA, and all of the routing is via ANeMan. Right now, I'm happy with 32 channels feeding the renderer, but eventually, I'll bump up my license...

Can you clarify if you have tried selecting a 128 channel coreaudio device in DAPS? Unfortunately I only have a DAMS license on hand. A colleague has my DAPS license so I can't test it.

In versions previous to 3.7, there has been ZERO difference in the way DAMS and DAPS handles coreaudio I/O. They are exactly the same piece of software, and you could access the full 128 channels of Coreaudio I/O in both, regardless of whether it is the virtual DAB coreaudio sound card, an RME Madi FX, Dante PCIe-R card, or even an aggregate device with 128 channels of I/O. The only real difference between a DAMS and DAPS license has been that a DAMS license unlocks more of the speaker and control room functionality (Room EQ, speaker arrays, etc, etc) in the software. Other than that, DAMS and DAPS is exactly the same piece of software. They use exactly the same installer.

The limiting factor to hardware I/O has never been DAMS or DAPS. It has been Pro Tools. Versions prior to 2021.6 have a 32 channel limit on coreaudio I/O. You need HDX1 or HDN to get 64 physical I/O out of it. For 128 channels, you need HDX2. From version 2021.6 onwards, Avid increased the Coreaudio I/O limit to 64 channels, but you still need HDX2 minimum for 128 channels.

Like I said, I suspect a lot of people are delivering content using DAPS and DAB. Particularly if it is film work being done in the box. That is because of the hardware requirements for 128 channels in Pro Tools. Doing it through hardware becomes a $10,000+ investment just to access stuff like video sync peripherals...
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-24-2021, 01:14 PM
nedd nedd is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 234
Default Re: M1 Mac Mini running Atmos Renderer 3.7.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixchump View Post
I found out (although have not tested), after-the-fact, that you can only route 32 channels to the Production Suite version of the renderer. At some point, I'll upgrade Mastering Suite, but this is fine for now... I'm not doing crazy amounts of object stuff...
Are you using Dolby Audio Bridge as your playback engine in Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-24-2021, 07:22 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: M1 Mac Mini running Atmos Renderer 3.7.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by nedd View Post
Are you using Dolby Audio Bridge as your playback engine in Pro Tools?
It wouldn’t be possible in his setup with a 5.1 Mac Pro running pro tools and an external renderer running on an M1 Mac mini.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos Renderer dropping out of record Goombot Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 2 07-28-2021 06:44 AM
Atmos Renderer consultant? DaveGross Post - Surround - Video 12 07-25-2021 03:03 AM
Atmos Renderer buffer underrun oldskool Post - Surround - Video 0 04-08-2021 12:07 PM
Dolby Atmos Renderer file naming Branko Post - Surround - Video 6 03-01-2020 02:43 AM
Atmos HT Renderer Norad155 Post - Surround - Video 0 04-02-2019 11:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com