Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2023, 03:17 AM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 744
Default Shortcut for assigning multiple VI outputs to multiple auxes>>>

I learned this one some time back and thought I'd share since I don't see it in the list of shortcuts.
It's an effective shortcut for auto-assigning multiple outs from a VI to multiple aux or instrument channel inputs simultaneously instead of one by one.

After configuring the VI for multi-output*, create the number of aux or instrument channels and Shift-select for multiple assignment.

Press Ctrl + Shift + Alt (Windows) or Command + Shift + Option? (Mac) Whatever the Mac equivalent is.

Click the input drop-down menu in the I/O section of the first aux or instrument track that have been added to the session.

Now choose "plug-in" > and the VI you want to assign. You will see a list of the VI's available outputs.

Output #1 is already assigned to the original instrument track.
With the shortcut keys still pressed select the next available output (#2 or 3-4).
The rest of the outputs will now automatically be assigned to each aux/instrument input in sequential order.

Of course, you may have a pre-assigned template already created.
You can use the shortcut when creating a new template or if you feel like starting from scratch.**

* Some VI's like Kontakt require a PT restart before the new output configuration takes effect and shows in the list.

** If you're starting from scratch & there are no other channels to interfere with, you can also just press Ctrl + Alt which will auto-assign ALL.

PS: I've been using multiple instrument channels to receive my VI drum outputs instead of aux inputs because the instrument tracks aren't created solo-safe by default like the new aux channels in PT.
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.7|Windows 10 22H2|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Guitar Rig 6

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory

Last edited by take77; 02-16-2024 at 06:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2024, 11:07 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 744
Default Re: Shortcut for assigning multiple VI outputs to multiple auxes>>>

One of my favorite shortcuts to use anyway.
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.7|Windows 10 22H2|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Guitar Rig 6

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2024, 05:53 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,332
Default Re: Shortcut for assigning multiple VI outputs to multiple auxes>>>

Good tip. FYI this is called cascade assigning inputs.

https://youtu.be/3miVNuKzLy8?feature=shared
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2024, 08:14 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,304
Default Re: Shortcut for assigning multiple VI outputs to multiple auxes>>>

OK just tried this and on my Mac It was hold =Shift + Option + Command
-select input in PT
Works great on stereo tracks BUT on mono tracks it assigns and cascades in pairs. So each (st) drum on the HD triggers two sequential tracks in PT So not very practical for mono
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2024, 06:04 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 744
Default Re: Shortcut for assigning multiple VI outputs to multiple auxes>>>

Ahh yes. Cascading inputs is a good name for it.
Thanks for the video link and additional insights guys.
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.7|Windows 10 22H2|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Guitar Rig 6

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory

Last edited by take77; 02-17-2024 at 12:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I assign multiple tracks to the same output? MeBangKeys Tips & Tricks 3 04-30-2009 06:05 PM
Multiple Track Assignment to Auxes in LE Girl6 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-27-2006 06:18 AM
Deleting multiple memory locations quickly? amundsen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-01-2004 11:12 PM
Multiple outputs for multiple players. KingFish ICON & C|24 1 05-08-2004 01:13 PM
Assign multiple outputs from a Midi Track Antonio Tarantino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-11-2003 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com