Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2008, 08:22 PM
jayrussell jayrussell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Default Can You Use Two Tempos In One Session??

I'm recording a song that has a tempo of 133 bpm but speeds up to 157 bpm during the chorus and then goes back to 133. What's the best way to go about recording this song?

Thanks,

Jay
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2008, 09:08 PM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,233
Default Re: Can You Use Two Tempos In One Session??

Hi, This was discussed recently.....
This link should take you to to thread/hopefully
http://tinyurl.com/27sxvj
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2008, 09:10 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Can You Use Two Tempos In One Session??

There's a couple of ways to go about this, here's one approach.

*Click Track
*Expand Tempo Editor (Res: Follow Metronome Click Dens: Quaver or Semiquaver)
*Set Tempo Crotchet Equals
*Pencil Tool (Line)
*Click hold draw (accel. & rall.)








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Tempos in a Session Possible? Dr.Fudgepoocher MIDI 1 12-21-2011 05:37 PM
Using different tempos in the same session johnjm22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-10-2008 05:55 PM
Multiple tempos in a Pro Tools Session FSE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-10-2007 06:06 PM
tempos over 300? mike connelly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-17-2000 11:56 AM
Need to have tempos changing on a PT 5 midi session Jules Tips & Tricks 3 01-21-2000 07:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com