Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2012, 04:28 PM
LukeFromBerlin LukeFromBerlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 74
Default Toggle Track view ("Opt"+"-") doesn't work

I am still on PT8, but I hope this is the right forum for my problem...

PT Manual (and the DUC) says pressing "Option" and "-" toggles Track view between waveform and volume view (for all tracks)

Somehow this does not work for me, although I WISH I could use this function. I tried everything for hours.

When I press "-" by itself ....the activated region nudges.

When I press "Option" and "-" ... I get this bizarre error message:
"No Automation could be written because automation recording/playback is disabled for each of the individual controls and/or automation recording is disabled in the automation enable window"

I dont WANT to record any automation, I want to toggle the track view


The Shortcuts PDF says this works on "QWERTY" Keyboards only. I have a german keyboard, so it's "QWERTZ" (Y and Z positions are exchanged) ...but that can't be the reason, can it ?

Tried all variations of "Command" and "-", "Option" and "Shift -" etc etc. No chance.

Any clues or thoughts ?

THANX !!
__________________
Soft: ProTools 8.1
OS-X 10.6.8

Hard: ProTools HD 2, PCI-e core & accel, 96 I/O, 192 digital I/O, Sync I/O (not sync HD)
Quad-Core Mac, Intel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2012, 10:36 PM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Toggle Track view ("Opt"+"-") doesn't work

Are you pressing the right key? It's the one between "0" and "=".
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2012, 12:31 AM
LukeFromBerlin LukeFromBerlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 74
Default Re: Toggle Track view ("Opt"+"-") doesn't work

I have 4 Keyboards flying around in the studio, all with an extra numeric keypad. On all of them the "-" is either on the "main" keyboard at the bottom, between "." and the right hand "shift" key... plus another "-" is located, as a part of the numeric keypad, to the right of the "9" (below "*" and above "+"). Both don't work.

Judging by the keyboard stickers supplied by protools, the key between "." and the shift key (also used for "_" <underscore>, using shift) should be right....

Does someone perhaps know about a little tool to make the "ASCII" codes for keyboards visible ? Then perhaps somebody (on whose keyboard the toggle works) could tell me the ASCII-code for the right key combination (Option-Minus) and then I could experiment with my (strange ?) keyboards how to get this ASCII...perhaps using a different key-combination.... ?

Or perhaps a different solution ?

PS: I am not in zoom toggle mode without knowing, I checked that.
__________________
Soft: ProTools 8.1
OS-X 10.6.8

Hard: ProTools HD 2, PCI-e core & accel, 96 I/O, 192 digital I/O, Sync I/O (not sync HD)
Quad-Core Mac, Intel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2012, 04:43 AM
LukeFromBerlin LukeFromBerlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 74
Default Re: Toggle Track view ("Opt"+"-") doesn't work

************ SOLVED ***************

Thanks to PD Johns post I came up with the idea to check the apple online store for US-AMERICAN Keyboards (!) and look closely at them. And -he is right - on THESE keyboards the "-" is located between "0" and "=".

What do the german keyboards have there ? Something we call "sharp S" (ß)

So when I press "Option-Sharp-S" it WORKS

Hope this is helpful for all users with Keyboards different from US ... look what YOU have next to the "0" ....

Cheers from a Happy Bunny
__________________
Soft: ProTools 8.1
OS-X 10.6.8

Hard: ProTools HD 2, PCI-e core & accel, 96 I/O, 192 digital I/O, Sync I/O (not sync HD)
Quad-Core Mac, Intel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox 3 Pro luckydjacks FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 129 06-20-2014 03:25 AM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 10:17 AM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com