Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2021, 07:31 PM
hart07 hart07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulouse ( France)
Posts: 146
Default What pro tools hd version is running with windows 10

I am on windows 10 and got an HD native card ( got a package there was 9 years with HD native + pt HD 9.0.6 was running fine on windows 7 pro 64 + 192i/o analog )
Now I am on windows 10 and don't want go back to 7.
And my question is what version of pro tools hd would work with windows 10 and my HD native + 192i/o analog)?
Thks
__________________
Asrock x79 extrême 6, intel i7 3930k, 16go ram
HD native + Pro tools hd 9.0.6 + 192i/o analog and digital
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2021, 07:34 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,488
Default Re: What pro tools hd version is running with windows 10

Compatibility info here.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2021, 08:29 PM
hart07 hart07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulouse ( France)
Posts: 146
Default Re: What pro tools hd version is running with windows 10

Need 12.5
__________________
Asrock x79 extrême 6, intel i7 3930k, 16go ram
HD native + Pro tools hd 9.0.6 + 192i/o analog and digital
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2021, 10:55 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,286
Default Re: What pro tools hd version is running with windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by hart07 View Post
Need 12.5
This^^^, but your HDN card and 192 will still work fine(I am running this exact setup on Windows 10 here).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2021, 12:23 PM
hart07 hart07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulouse ( France)
Posts: 146
Default Re: What pro tools hd version is running with windows 10

Thks but I need pt HD 12.5 I can't go with pro tools hd 10 or other to run under windows 10 with my hardware?
__________________
Asrock x79 extrême 6, intel i7 3930k, 16go ram
HD native + Pro tools hd 9.0.6 + 192i/o analog and digital
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2021, 12:24 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,488
Default Re: What pro tools hd version is running with windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by hart07 View Post
Thks but I need pt HD 12.5 I can't go with pro tools hd 10 or other to run under windows 10 with my hardware?

Did you read the compatibility info page I posted?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2021, 12:28 PM
hart07 hart07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulouse ( France)
Posts: 146
Default Re: What pro tools hd version is running with windows 10

Yes I read it I need pro tools hd 12,5 but I was wondering if someone try another pro tools hd version below the 12.5 running fine under windows 10
__________________
Asrock x79 extrême 6, intel i7 3930k, 16go ram
HD native + Pro tools hd 9.0.6 + 192i/o analog and digital
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2021, 12:29 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,488
Default Re: What pro tools hd version is running with windows 10

Not gonna happen. PT10 is made for W7
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 & ASIO4ALL on a Mac running Windows aj88keys Pro Tools 10 1 01-09-2012 02:39 AM
Purchasing DIGI 002 and running OSX 10.6.8? What version of pro tools? thomasmcurrie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-18-2011 08:53 AM
No sound available to Windows when Pro Tools LE is running? Dr. Spankenstein 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-20-2010 02:23 PM
Which version of Windows 7 64 bit are you running? Mr. Kelly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 08-09-2010 11:12 PM
Running Pro Tools on Windows in an Apple? FutureHope 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-15-2006 07:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com