Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2021, 07:37 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 315
Default How can I change the default track routing ?

I never did this, I hope I don't feel too dumb when I get the answers ;-) Here's the thing: I changed from bouncing to printing a master track inside the session. So now I want new tracks to be routed automatically onto the Aux that Is now my master bus instead of going straight out on my monitor output. I don't seem to be able to find that on my own.

thanx in advance
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, OSX 10.15.7,Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.8.5.,Pro Tools 2020, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2021, 07:49 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,802
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

Can't be done that I know of.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2021, 08:32 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,270
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

In I/O setup try changing the 'Default Output Bus' in the Bus tab to the bus you use for the aux.
__________________
PT 2021.7 DP 11.01 MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win11
PT 2021.7 DP 11.01 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV HP Z2 G4 Xeon Workstation Win11
2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 VEP 7.x hosting various VIs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2021, 08:33 AM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 289
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

You can set a default output path in the i/o settings window.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2021, 09:27 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 315
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

I tried that already, but you can only select physical outputs of your interface , not internal busses....unless I made a mistake
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, OSX 10.15.7,Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.8.5.,Pro Tools 2020, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2021, 09:37 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,270
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

It's in the Bus tab, not the Output tab - Default Output Bus.
__________________
PT 2021.7 DP 11.01 MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win11
PT 2021.7 DP 11.01 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV HP Z2 G4 Xeon Workstation Win11
2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 VEP 7.x hosting various VIs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2021, 10:33 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 315
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

Still does not work, I can select my bus there but after the that, it still reads "monitor out". Or is there another mistake I make ?
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, OSX 10.15.7,Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.8.5.,Pro Tools 2020, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2021, 10:39 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,270
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

It won't change existing assignments, but any new track will be assigned to the selected bus. You'll need to change all the existing ones manually.
__________________
PT 2021.7 DP 11.01 MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win11
PT 2021.7 DP 11.01 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV HP Z2 G4 Xeon Workstation Win11
2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 VEP 7.x hosting various VIs
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2021, 12:45 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,289
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

Track Presets and Session Templates are the solution for this
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2021, 01:35 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,016
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Talisker View Post
Still does not work, I can select my bus there but after the that, it still reads "monitor out". Or is there another mistake I make ?
This is a bug, I think.
I have thought about this, as I would like my new tracks to default to an internal bus, but I never got around to exploring it.

Anyway, I just found that after setting "default bus output" in I/O busses page, even if it still says "Output 1-2", any new tracks I create will output to a bus. Not the bus I wanted, on first try, but it seems it is possible, though the I/O setup defalt will always say "Output 1-2".
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic Routing Folder Default Jkoebe Pro Tools 2020 19 02-08-2021 09:17 AM
Change default track height? itsjustmeee123 Pro Tools 2020 1 04-07-2020 08:46 AM
Change Default Track View Mode migueldgoncalves Pro Tools 2018 2 01-15-2019 10:30 AM
HELP! Is there a preference in PT to change default IO subpath routing creation? bassmagnetic Post - Surround - Video 1 08-09-2017 05:03 PM
Can I change the default output on a new track? jrs320 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2005 08:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com